unknown
×

Softdermo Eco

×

Data sheet

INCI
Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate
Other names
dermosoft® 1388 ECO
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
yellowish, liquid, medium viscosity
Scent, aroma
slightly sweet, characteristic
Solubility
miscible in water
Use level
2.5 - 4.0 %
pH
7.0 - 8.5
Key benefits
antibacterial, antiinflammatory, moisturizing, antifungal
Suitable for
oral hygiene, cosmetics, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams, Make-up removers, Micellar solutions, Serums, Shaving/aftershave, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Shampoos
KIDS
Creams, Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Deodorants, Cleansers, Body wash, Feminine care, Oral care, Shampoos, Wet wipes
MAKE-UP
Foundations
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Synergistic blend of skin friendly plant derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity, offers an effective multifunctionality for a wide range of cosmetic products. Suitable as a preservative for natural and organic cosmetics.

Read moreShow less
€2.88
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1320
Add to compare0
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(30)
Description Softdermo Eco

Synergistic blend of skin friendly plant derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity, offers an effective multifunctionality for a wide range of cosmetic products. Suitable as a preservative for natural and organic cosmetics.

BENEFITS

  • effective multifunctionality for a wide range of cosmetic products
  • antimicrobial activity
  • skin conditioning, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory
  • gentle scent, but no interference with other fragrances
  • the performance of this product is pH dependent
  • easy to handle, cold processable

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include toners, gels, emulsions, deodorants, skin cleansers, color cosmetics, baby-, hair-, oral- and sun care products
  • suitable for all types of emulsions and surfactant based products, leave-in rinse-off products, water based products

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • in emulsions, a combination with 0.3% Glyceryl Caprylate is recommended to improve its performance
  • to boost its activity, combine with 0.1% of our Natural Chelator
  • can be used alone in rinse-off products
  • for emulsions it is recommended to add to the water phase, at the end of the formulation process, adjust pH to <5.5
  • for surfactant based products mix with the surfactants and proceed as usual; adjust the pH to <5.5 at the end of formulation process
  • for aqueous based formulations mix it ideally with the pure water, add the remaining components of the water phase and mix; adjust pH to <5.5 to avoid recrystallization
  • has incompatibility with electrolyte-sensitive materials
  • optimal pH range of the finished product 4.5 - 5.5

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1320

Data sheet

INCI
Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate
Other names
dermosoft® 1388 ECO
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
yellowish, liquid, medium viscosity
Scent, aroma
slightly sweet, characteristic
Solubility
miscible in water
Use level
2.5 - 4.0 %
pH
7.0 - 8.5
Key benefits
antibacterial, antiinflammatory, moisturizing, antifungal
Suitable for
oral hygiene, cosmetics, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams, Make-up removers, Micellar solutions, Serums, Shaving/aftershave, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Shampoos
KIDS
Creams, Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Deodorants, Cleansers, Body wash, Feminine care, Oral care, Shampoos, Wet wipes
MAKE-UP
Foundations
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414013458
upc
C097-1.C04
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Softdermo Eco

Average rating

5.0
22 Reviews
Excellent 22
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (22)
  • Questions & Answers (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in