unknown
×

Glyceryl caprylate

×

Data sheet

INCI
Glyceryl Caprylate
Other names
dermosoft® GMCY MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
ivory , paste, semi-solid
Use level
0.3 - 1.0 %
Specific indications
eczema, atopic skin, acne, pimples
Key benefits
antibacterial, restoring, purifier, moisturizing
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Face creams, Eye creams, Serums, Toners, Treatments
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoos, Treatments
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Multifunctional plant based ingredient widely used in cosmetics, with antimicrobial efficacy and anti-acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

Read moreShow less
€2.48
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1470
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(24)
Description Glyceryl caprylate

Multifunctional plant based ingredient widely used in cosmetics, with antimicrobial efficacy and anti-acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

It is a soft paste at room temperature, whitish, uneven in texture, with a fine characteristic odour, becomes fluid from 24°C.

BENEFITS

  • improves and maintains the skin's moisture level and helps to restore the natural barrier
  • potent antimicrobial activity
  • promotes lipid absorption in the upper layers of the skin
  • helps fight skin impurities
  • enhances the effectiveness of anti-acne formulas due to its strong action against Propionibacterium acnes
  • amplifies the effectiveness of certain preservatives
  • improves the microbiological stability of cosmetic products

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include skin cleansers, toners, creams, anti-acne treatments, bath oils, deodorants, hygiene and hair care products
  • can be used as a co-emulsifier in PEG-free bath oils
  • has amphiphilic structure, supports the emulsification process

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • as an antimicrobial agent, use at 0.3%
  • to boost the effectiveness of preservatives, especially for modern natural preservatives such as Softdermo, use level 0.3-0.5%
  • in emulsions, use level 0.3%; a higher dosage may liquefy or destabilise certain emulsions
  • in bath oils, use up to 10%
  • in emulsions add in the water phase, with a pH up to 7.0
  • can also be added in the oil phase of emulsions, requires heating to 80°C
  • for water-based preparations that do not contain ethanol a solubiliser may be needed
  • optimum pH range: 4.5 - 7.0

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1470

Data sheet

INCI
Glyceryl Caprylate
Other names
dermosoft® GMCY MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
ivory , paste, semi-solid
Use level
0.3 - 1.0 %
Specific indications
eczema, atopic skin, acne, pimples
Key benefits
antibacterial, restoring, purifier, moisturizing
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Face creams, Eye creams, Serums, Toners, Treatments
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoos, Treatments
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414015261
upc
D103-1.D12
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Glyceryl caprylate

Average rating

5.0
8 Reviews
Excellent 8
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (8)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in