unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Blackcurrant seed oil

×
Food grade

Data sheet

INCI
Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
food grade, cosmetic grade
Method of production
pressed, refined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear, yellow
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
185 –210
Key benefits
anti-aging, antioxidant, soothing, regenerative
Suitable for
cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums, Treatments
BODY CARE
Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Balms
MAKE-UP
Concealers, Foundations, Lip balms
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Dry, Normal, Combination, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A remarkable oil that helps to nourish, and protect skin, it contains rare stearidonic acid. Especially beneficial for mature and dry skin, prized for its regenerating and cell-protecting properties. It is supposed to have an anti-inflammatory effect due the valuable fatty acids. Well suited for sensitive and blemished skin as well.

Read moreShow less
€4.08
Size
Reference:
M-1446
Add to wishlist(44)
Description Blackcurrant seed oil

A remarkable oil that helps to nourish, and protect skin. Especially beneficial for mature and dry skin, prized for its regenerating and cell-protecting properties. It is supposed to have an anti-inflammatory effect due the valuable fatty acids. Well suited for sensitive and blemished skin as well.

Contains both alpha and gamma linolenic acid, a high proportion of linoleic acid.

Ingredients: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil

BENEFITS

  • anti-ageing, helps to maintain younger and healthier looking skin
  • anti-wrinkle, helps prevent signs of premature skin ageing
  • antioxidant, helps reduce oxidative processes and free radical damage
  • regenerating and revitalizing
  • improves skin elasticity
  • soothing and anti-inflammatory, helps reduce inflammatory skin processes
  • may reduce skin redness and irritation
  • helps protect the skin's barrier

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C 16:0) 8%
  • Stearic acid (C 18:0) 2%
  • Oleic acid (C 18:1) 13%
  • Linoleic acid (C 18:2) 41%
  • alpha-Linolenic acid (C 18:3) 14%
  • gamma-Linolenic acid (C 18:3) 15%
  • Octadecatetraen acid (C 18:4) 3%
  • Eicosenoic acid (C 20:1) 2%
  • Eicosanedienoic acid (C 20:2) 2%

chart_31

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • suited for various personal care applications, skin care, lip care, hair care
  • suitable for all skin types, ideal for formulations intended for mature and problem skin
  • as ingredient for mature, wrinkled, dull, tired-looking skin preparations
  • anti-wrinkle treatments, eye care, sensitive, reactive skin care, hand and nail care

SAFETY DATA

  • no specific measures are required
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1446

Data sheet

INCI
Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
food grade, cosmetic grade
Method of production
pressed, refined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear, yellow
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
185 –210
Key benefits
anti-aging, antioxidant, soothing, regenerative
Suitable for
cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums, Treatments
BODY CARE
Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Balms
MAKE-UP
Concealers, Foundations, Lip balms
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Dry, Normal, Combination, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414015018
upc
C078-1.C03
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Blackcurrant seed oil benefits

Related articles

Product Review Blackcurrant seed oil

Average rating

5.0
18 Reviews
Excellent 17
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (18)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in