unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Jojoba oil Organic

×
Organic Certificate

Data sheet

INCI
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Other names
Jojoba Gold, Jojoba Wax
Status
Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, golden yellow
Texture
light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
90 - 98
SKIN CARE
Balms, Shaving/aftershave, Face creams, Eye creams, Serums, Treatments, Face oils
BODY CARE
Balms, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams, Body oils, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Lotion bars
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Scalp lotions, Shampoo bars, Hair serums, Scalp serums, Beard oils
KIDS
Balms, Creams
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Concealers, Foundations, Mascara, Lipsticks/Glosses, Eyeliners
SKIN TYPE
Acne-prone, Oily, Mature, Combination, Normal, Sensitive, All types, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Curly, Damaged, Normal, All types, Dry, Coloured
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Men's Grooming, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

With its elegant skin feel, jojoba oil is in fact a liquid wax ester rich in unsaponifiables. Penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective layer. Well suited for all skin types including oily or acne-prone, for lip care, make-up and hair care.

Read moreShow less
€4.55
Size
  • 50 ml
  • 250 ml
  • 800 gr
  • 4.5 kg
  • 18 kg
Reference:
M-1059
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(185)
Description Jojoba oil Organic

With its elegant skin feel, jojoba oil is in fact a liquid wax ester rich in unsaponifiables. Penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective layer. Well suited for all skin types including oily or acne-prone, for lip care, make-up and hair care.

Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

100% of the total ingredients are from organic farming. COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard.

BENEFITS

  • great spreadability, absorbs deeply into the skin
  • contains no triglycerides and is therefore not very greasy
  • sebum production control
  • beneficial for acne-prone and oily skin
  • enhances skin elasticity
  • hair conditioning and repairing
  • very good oxidative stability
  • acts as a superfatting agent in some applications
  • enhances cushiony feel in skin care products

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C 16:0) 3%
  • Palmitoleic acid (C 16:1) 1%
  • Eicosenoic acid (C 20:1) 75%
  • Behenic acid (C22:0) 1%
  • Erucic acid (C22:1) 16%
  • Tetracosenoic acid (C24:1) 4%

chart_66

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • suitable in formulations for all skin types, face care, body care, hair care, all skin types especially oily and combinations skin, all hair types, make-up products, luxurious massage oils

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1059

Data sheet

INCI
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Other names
Jojoba Gold, Jojoba Wax
Status
Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, golden yellow
Texture
light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
90 - 98
SKIN CARE
Balms, Shaving/aftershave, Face creams, Eye creams, Serums, Treatments, Face oils
BODY CARE
Balms, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams, Body oils, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Lotion bars
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Scalp lotions, Shampoo bars, Hair serums, Scalp serums, Beard oils
KIDS
Balms, Creams
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Concealers, Foundations, Mascara, Lipsticks/Glosses, Eyeliners
SKIN TYPE
Acne-prone, Oily, Mature, Combination, Normal, Sensitive, All types, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Curly, Damaged, Normal, All types, Dry, Coloured
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Men's Grooming, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414011195
upc
A005-1.D02
mpn
33079000
ISBN
78795-10-2026

Jojoba oil Organic benefits

Related articles

Product Review Jojoba oil Organic

Average rating

4.9
138 Reviews
Excellent 130
Good 6
Medium 2
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (138)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in