unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Cetearyl alcohol

×

Data sheet

INCI
Cetearyl Alcohol
Status
Natural compliant, Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, 100% derived from renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
beads, flakes, ivory
Solubility
in oil
Use level
0.5 - 20.0 %
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars
SUN CARE
Creams, After-sun products
KIDS
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Foundations
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Vegetable based fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, co-emulsifier, emulsion stabiliser, opacifier, viscosity modifier and structure modifier for cosmetics. Imparts a pleasant, dry, velvety emollience to the skin.

Read moreShow less
€2.88
Size
Reference:
M-1425-0.1
Add to wishlist(41)
Description Cetearyl alcohol

Vegetable based fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, co-emulsifier, emulsion stabiliser, opacifier, viscosity modifier and structure modifier for cosmetics. Imparts a pleasant, dry, velvety emollience to the skin.

BENEFITS

  • waxy fatty alcohol made from vegetable-based raw materials
  • consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions
  • structuring agent, dry emollient
  • influences the viscosity and appearance of emulsions
  • gives a pleasant soft skin feel
  • ensures rich but light and non-greasy textures

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • suitable in a variety of formulations like skin care, body care, hair conditioning, sun care, baby care
  • used as viscosity builder and stabilizing agent in O/W creams
  • used as rinse-out hair conditioning component
  • primary structural emulsifier in deodorant stick formulations
  • add to the heated oil phase of formulations
  • stable in a wide range oh pH

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1425-0.1

Data sheet

INCI
Cetearyl Alcohol
Status
Natural compliant, Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, 100% derived from renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
beads, flakes, ivory
Solubility
in oil
Use level
0.5 - 20.0 %
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars
SUN CARE
Creams, After-sun products
KIDS
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Foundations
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414014820
upc
C004-3.C06
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Cetearyl alcohol

Average rating

5.0
29 Reviews
Excellent 28
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (29)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in