unknown
×

Babassu oil Organic

×
Organic Certificate

Data sheet

INCI
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Other names
Babaçu Oil
Status
Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, deodorised
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
ivory , semi-solid
Texture
light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
semi-solid at room temperature
Saponification index
240-255
Key benefits
moisturizing, protective, regenerative, emollient, antiinflammatory, cooling
Suitable for
massage, soaps, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms, Serums, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Massage oils, Ointments/Salves, Nail oils/creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Treatments
KIDS
Balms, Creams
HYGIENE
Soaps, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
All types
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Damaged, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A lovely tropical oil that provides intensive moisture to the skin and hair without greasy residue, leaves the skin smooth and silky, improves the hair structure and protects it from environmental factors. Is a light-weight oil that reduces TEWL, leaves the skin pleasantly soft, forms a protective and soothing layer, soften and shine hair.

Read moreShow less
€6.58
Size
  • 100 ml
  • 900 gr
  • 4.5 kg
Reference:
M-1321
Add to wishlist(62)
Description Babassu oil Organic

A lovely tropical oil that provides intensive moisture to the skin and hair without greasy residue, leaves the skin smooth and silky, improves the hair structure and protects it from environmental factors. Is a light-weight oil that reduces TEWL, leaves the skin pleasantly soft, forms a protective and soothing layer, soften and shine hair. 

It is quite similar to coconut oil but with a twist in sensorial profile.

Ingredients: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

100% of the total ingredients are from organic farming. COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard.

BENEFITS

  • lightweight, quickly absorbed into the skin
  • leaves the skin smooth and silky without greasy residue
  • helps replenish and protect the skin 
  • slightly cooling effect on application
  • mild anti-inflammatory activity due to high lauric acid content
  • reduces TEWL
  • particularly suitable for the care of dry and inflamed skin
  • helps maintain the skin softness, preventing against the dryness
  • provides intensive moisture to the hair
  • protect the hair from environmental factors
  • a good choice in CP soap making for a pleasant smooth consistency and a creamy, rich foam formation

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Free Fatty Acid 5%
  • Caprylic acid (C8:0) 5%
  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 13%
  • Capric acid (C10:0) 5%
  • Lauric acid (C12:0) 42%
  • Myristic acid (C14:0) 18%
  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) 7%
  • Stearic acid (C18:0) 5%

chart_39

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • babassu oil can be applied simply as it is to the skin, it absorbs quickly, leaving a pleasant, velvety feel
  • can be applied as it is to the hair, especially at the ends or on dry strands
  • can be used as an ingredient in various cosmetic formulations, suitable for face and body care products, hair care, sun care and soap applications

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1321

Data sheet

INCI
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Other names
Babaçu Oil
Status
Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, deodorised
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
ivory , semi-solid
Texture
light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
semi-solid at room temperature
Saponification index
240-255
Key benefits
moisturizing, protective, regenerative, emollient, antiinflammatory, cooling
Suitable for
massage, soaps, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms, Serums, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Massage oils, Ointments/Salves, Nail oils/creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Treatments
KIDS
Balms, Creams
HYGIENE
Soaps, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
All types
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Damaged, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414013465
upc
C003-3.C06
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Babassu oil Organic benefits

Related articles

Product Review Babassu oil Organic

Average rating

5.0
27 Reviews
Excellent 27
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (27)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in