unknown
×

Sweet Almond oil

×
Food grade

Data sheet

INCI
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
pressed, cold pressed, refined , filtered
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
185 - 195
Key benefits
emollient, anti-wrinkle, nourishing, regenerative, soothing
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams, Eye creams, Make-up removers, Face oils
BODY CARE
Balms, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams, Body oils, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Lotion bars
KIDS
Balms, Creams
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Concealers, Foundations, Lipsticks/Glosses
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Normal, Sensitive, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Normal, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A classic, well-known carrier oil prized for its regenerating and moisturizing properties, helps with dry skin, promotes a healthy looking skin with soothing, nourishing and protecting qualities.

Read moreShow less
€3.90
Size
  • 100 ml
  • 900 gr
  • 4.5 kg
  • 18 kg
Reference:
M-1115
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(73)
Description Sweet Almond oil

A classic, well-known carrier oil prized for its regenerating and moisturizing properties, helps with dry skin, promotes a healthy looking skin with soothing, nourishing and protecting qualities.

Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

BENEFITS

  • versatile oil, can be used head to toe
  • provides skin barrier repairing, reepithelizing
  • softening and moisturizing
  • nourishing and protecting
  • promotes skin elasticity
  • good spreadability on the skin
  • brings relief for irritated, dry skin

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C 16:0) 7%
  • Palmitoleic acid (C 16:1) 1%
  • Margaric acid (C 17:0) 0,2%
  • Stearic acid (C 18:0) 3%
  • Oleic acid (C 18:1) 67%
  • Linoleic acid (C 18:2) 22%
  • Linolenic acid (C 18:3) 0,4%
  • Arachidic acid (C 20:0) 0,2%
  • Eicosenoic acid (C 20:1) 0,3%
  • Behenic acid (C 22:0) 0,2%
  • Erucic acid (C 22:1) 0,1%

chart_48

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • as ingredient for face care, lip care, body care, baby care, make-up, nails and cuticles care formulations ideal for dry and delicate skin care
  • it is a good base oil, well suited for use in massage oils

SAFETY DATA

  • no specific measures required
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1115

Data sheet

INCI
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
pressed, cold pressed, refined , filtered
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
185 - 195
Key benefits
emollient, anti-wrinkle, nourishing, regenerative, soothing
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams, Eye creams, Make-up removers, Face oils
BODY CARE
Balms, Creams, Lotions, Hand creams, Foot creams, Body oils, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Lotion bars
KIDS
Balms, Creams
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Concealers, Foundations, Lipsticks/Glosses
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Normal, Sensitive, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Normal, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010235
upc
B012-1.A06
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Sweet Almond oil benefits

Related articles

Product Review Sweet Almond oil

Average rating

5.0
56 Reviews
Excellent 56
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (56)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in