unknown
×

Co-emulsifier Stabila

×

Data sheet

INCI
Cetyl Alcohol
Sustainability
derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Preservatives
no
Appearance
white, beads, flakes
Solubility
oil dispersible
Use level
2 - 15 %
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars
KIDS
Creams, Balms
HYGIENE
Deodorants
SKIN TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

All-purpose thickening fatty alcohol used as a co-emulsifier, viscosity and consistency enhancer, gives a pleasant soft and velvety skin feel. Gives dry emollience, reduces excessive oiliness in preparations.

Read moreShow less
€1.34
Size
  • 25 gr
  • 100 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
  • 20 kg
Reference:
M-1101
Add to wishlist(24)
Description Co-emulsifier Stabila

All-purpose thickening fatty alcohol used as a co-emulsifier, viscosity and consistency enhancer, gives a pleasant soft and velvety skin feel. Gives dry emollience, reduces excessive oiliness in preparations.

BENEFITS

  • emulsion stabilizer
  • viscosity increasing agent
  • opacifier, structure modifier
  • gives dry emollience
  • reduces excessive oiliness in preparations
  • helps condition and soften the skin and hair

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturisers, face and body care, hair care preparations, sunscreen creams, cream cleansers, solid formulations
  • suitable for a wide variety of cosmetic emulsions
  • applications include ointments and salves, deodorant sticks, hair conditioning creams
  • used in anhydrous sticks to modify texture, or to impart structure
  • small additions like 1% already improves both emulsification and stability in o/w emulsions

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1101

Data sheet

INCI
Cetyl Alcohol
Sustainability
derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Preservatives
no
Appearance
white, beads, flakes
Solubility
oil dispersible
Use level
2 - 15 %
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars
KIDS
Creams, Balms
HYGIENE
Deodorants
SKIN TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010181
upc
C035-3.C09
mpn
33079000
ISBN
78596-10-2025
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Co-emulsifier Stabila

Average rating

5.0
23 Reviews
Excellent 22
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (23)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in