unknown
×

Azelaic acid

×

Data sheet

INCI
Azelaic Acid

Best defined as a cosmeceutical ingredient, used in formulations to provide benefits like clear skin, uneven skin tone, radiant complexion, provides anti-inflammatory and anti-acne activity, helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Read moreShow less
€5.98
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1535
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(52)
Description Azelaic acid

Best defined as a cosmeceutical ingredient, used in formulations to provide benefits like clear skin, uneven skin tone, radiant complexion, provides anti-inflammatory and anti-acne activity, helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

BENEFITS

  • helps improve the evenness of skin
  • helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity
  • anti-acne, anti-rosacea benefits
  • brightens the skin tone
  • reduces the appearance of skin redness and blemishes
  • help fade post-acne marks
  • provide radiant complexion
  • may help stimulate hair growth, anti hair loss agent

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • suitable for use in the formulation of anti-aging, hyper-pigmentation reduction, uneven skin tone and clear skin, anti hair loss solutions
  • soluble in glycols like glycerin, propanediol
  • in emulsions add after emulsification, previously dissolved in propanediol by heating
  • in aqueous gels and serums add previously dissolved by heating in propanediol or other glycols
  • optimal pH range of the final product 3.5-5.5

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for professional use refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1535

Data sheet

INCI
Azelaic Acid

Specific References

upc
F005-3.C09
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414019405
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Azelaic acid

Average rating

4.9
14 Reviews
Excellent 13
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (14)
  • Questions & Answers (2)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in