unknown
×

Hyaluronic acid OLIGO

×

Data sheet

INCI
Sodium Hyaluronate
Status
Cosmos approved
Method of production
biotechnology, fermentation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Appearance
white, powder
Solubility
in water
Use level
0.1 - 0.5%
Particle size
Molecular weight < 10 kDa
Specific indications
eczema, atopic skin, wrinkles, fine lines, sunburn, sores, wounds, psoriasis, scaly skin, scars
Key benefits
anti-aging, restoring, moisturizing, plumping, nourishing, regenerative
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments, toiletries, make-up
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Micellar solutions, Shaving/aftershave, Treatments, Serums
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Treatments
SUN CARE
After-sun products
HYGIENE
Cleansers, Feminine care, Wet wipes
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Concealers
SKIN TYPE
All types, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Science-driven, Well-aging
STORAGE
moisture sensitive, store in a cool, dry place in tightly closed package

Regarded as an ideal natural moisturizer factor and widely used in cosmetics, being suitable for different skins, climates and environments. Oligo type with its very low molecular weight, has functions like percutaneous absorbtion, deep moisturizing, anti-aging and recovery effect.

Read moreShow less
€2.85
info BULK

Products marked with BULK are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
  • 1 gr
  • 5 gr
  • 100 gr
  • 500 gr
Reference:
M-1492
Add to wishlist(83)
Description Hyaluronic acid OLIGO

Regarded as an ideal natural moisturizer factor and widely used in cosmetics, being suitable for different skins, climates and environments. Oligo type with its very low molecular weight, has functions like percutaneous absorbtion, deep moisturizing, anti-aging and recovery effect.

Tests shows that sodium hyaluronate - also known as hyaluronic acid, has the highest moisture absorption at low relative humidity while the lowest at high relative humidity comparing to commonly used humectants like glycerin, sodium PCA, sorbitol etc.

Oligo type sodium hyaluronate is a very low molecular weight that can easily penetrate into stratum corneum.

BENEFITS

  • highly effective humectant
  • deep and long-lasting moisturization
  • can maintain relative adequate moisture of the skin and hair
  • can be absorbed through skin and arises hydration with epidermal cells rapidly
  • lock water and replenish water deeply
  • meets the requirements of the skin in different seasons and various environmental humidity
  • can reduce roughness of skin surface for a tender skin
  • can reduce the damage of skin by external environment
  • promotes the proliferation, reconstruction and repair of the tissue
  • promotes recovery of extracellular matrix function
  • nourish the skin
  • skin repair and recovery effect after rash, lesions or sunburn
  • can promote regeneration of injured skin
  • can improve skin texture, long-term use can make skin more tight and elastic
  • scavenging free radicals, protect skin from the harm and strengthen the defense against UV
  • strengthen the skin barrier function

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • it is recommended for making a wide range of cosmetic products
  • add at the most 40°C, in emulsions add to the cool down phase
  • avoid simultaneous use with cationic preservatives and surfactants
  • hyaluronic acids with different molecular weights can be used simultaneously in the same cosmetic formulation for synergistic effects

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for professional use refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1492

Data sheet

INCI
Sodium Hyaluronate
Status
Cosmos approved
Method of production
biotechnology, fermentation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Appearance
white, powder
Solubility
in water
Use level
0.1 - 0.5%
Particle size
Molecular weight < 10 kDa
Specific indications
eczema, atopic skin, wrinkles, fine lines, sunburn, sores, wounds, psoriasis, scaly skin, scars
Key benefits
anti-aging, restoring, moisturizing, plumping, nourishing, regenerative
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments, toiletries, make-up
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Micellar solutions, Shaving/aftershave, Treatments, Serums
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Treatments
SUN CARE
After-sun products
HYGIENE
Cleansers, Feminine care, Wet wipes
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Concealers
SKIN TYPE
All types, Dry
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Science-driven, Well-aging
STORAGE
moisture sensitive, store in a cool, dry place in tightly closed package

Specific References

ean13
6424414016916
upc
B084-3.B06
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Hyaluronic acid OLIGO

Average rating

5.0
44 Reviews
Excellent 44
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (44)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in