unknown
×

Mimosa powder

×

Data sheet

INCI
Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract
Other names
Tepezcohuite
Status
Natural compliant
Method of production
milled
Plant part
bark
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
reddish, brown, powder
Solubility
miscible in water
Use level
5 - 30 %
Specific indications
stretch marks, psoriasis, scaly skin, dandruff, eczema, atopic skin, couperose, rosacea, scars, sunburn
Key benefits
restoring, regenerative, circulatory, wound healing, soothing, astringent, antioxidant, antiinflammatory, antibacterial, antiallergic, seboregulator, skin tonic, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging
SKIN CARE
Serums, Face creams, Masks, Treatments, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Scalp serums, Scalp lotions, Treatments
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams
SKIN TYPE
All types, Mature, Acne-prone, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Mimosa tenuiflora is known as the skin tree. Its bark contains substances that stimulates tissue repair and helps regeneration, used in preparations for damaged skin, stretch mark and scar care, anti-wrinkle and anti-aging treatments.

Read moreShow less
€1.44
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1304
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(42)
Description Mimosa powder

Mimosa tenuiflora is known as the skin tree. Its bark contains substances that stimulates tissue repair and helps regeneration, used in preparations for damaged skin, stretch mark and scar care, anti-wrinkle and anti-aging treatments.

BENEFITS

  • contains active principles as polyphenols including tannins, flavonoids and amino acids
  • skin revitalizing, tonic
  • anti-aging, antioxidant, free radical scavenger
  • soothing, anti-inflammatory, astringent
  • helps skin regeneration, stimulates cell division
  • known to strengthen the capillaries
  • promotes wound-healing, encourages epithelialization
  • skin and hair seboregulating activity
  • stretch mark management

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include in anti-aging, blemished skin, body care, sun care and after-sun care formulations
  • ideal for damaged skin, sensitive and irritated skin care
  • to use it in creams and gels, prepare a hydroglycerine macerate incorporate it in the aqueous phase
  • to use it in masks and poultices, mix with other plant powders or clays by forming a paste with water

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • How to prepare a macerate
  • use 30% glycerin/propanediol, 60% pure water and 10% mimosa powder
  • measure your ingredients by weight and add them into an airtight bottle; shake well
  • leave to macerate for 24-48 hours occasionally shaking it
  • filter it with a suitable tool or filtering paper and transfer the collected filtrate into a clean bottle
  • incorporate it at once into your formulation or add a preservative (1% Cosgard) to keep it longer for future projects

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1304

Data sheet

INCI
Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract
Other names
Tepezcohuite
Status
Natural compliant
Method of production
milled
Plant part
bark
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
reddish, brown, powder
Solubility
miscible in water
Use level
5 - 30 %
Specific indications
stretch marks, psoriasis, scaly skin, dandruff, eczema, atopic skin, couperose, rosacea, scars, sunburn
Key benefits
restoring, regenerative, circulatory, wound healing, soothing, astringent, antioxidant, antiinflammatory, antibacterial, antiallergic, seboregulator, skin tonic, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging
SKIN CARE
Serums, Face creams, Masks, Treatments, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Scalp serums, Scalp lotions, Treatments
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams
SKIN TYPE
All types, Mature, Acne-prone, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414013328
upc
B013-3.B01
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Mimosa powder

Average rating

5.0
24 Reviews
Excellent 24
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (24)
  • Questions & Answers (3)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in