unknown
×

Lanolin

×

Data sheet

INCI
Lanolin
Status
Natural compliant
Appearance
paste, soft solid, yellowish
Texture
rich/heavy
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
~40°C
Specific indications
sunburn, eczema, atopic skin, psoriasis, scaly skin, stretch marks, sores, wounds
Key benefits
moisturizing, restoring, emollient, protective, regenerative
Suitable for
make-up
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Foot creams, Hand creams, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Pure lanolin with strong emollient properties, reduces TEWL, protects and repairs dry, scaly or damaged skin. Naturally reinforces the skins barrier function, it is widely used in cosmetic applications.

Read moreShow less
€2.46
Size
Reference:
M-1199
Add to wishlist(50)
Description Lanolin

Pure lanolin with strong emollient properties, reduces TEWL, protects and repairs dry, scaly or damaged skin. Naturally reinforces the skins barrier function, it is widely used in cosmetic applications.

Whilst lanolin is an animal derived material, there is no negative impact, or harm to the animal. In fact, the regular removal of the sheep`s fleece is an essential part of maintaining the animals health and well-being.

Lanolin have a long history of safe use in personal care. Studies have proven lanolin to be gentle on even the most sensitive of skin types.

Consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic alcohols, sterols and fatty acids.

BENEFITS

  • environmentally and animal-friendly material
  • effective biomimetic ingredient
  • excellent emollient and moisturizer
  • nourishing and calming
  • helps relieve skin redness
  • smoothens and softens the skin
  • reduces transepidermal water loss
  • rich in ceramides
  • replaces the natural lipids of the skin
  • superfatting agent
  • water absorption capacity of up to two or more times of its weight

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • suitable for barrier repair, skin protection, conditioning, moisturisation and superfatting formulations, general skin care and makeup preparations
  • ideal for dry, scaly, dehydrated, deteriorated skin, lip and nipple products, baby creams
  • has emulsifying and stabilising properties in w/o emulsions
  • inhibits crystallization in lipsticks
  • add to the oil phase of formulations

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1199

Data sheet

INCI
Lanolin
Status
Natural compliant
Appearance
paste, soft solid, yellowish
Texture
rich/heavy
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
~40°C
Specific indications
sunburn, eczema, atopic skin, psoriasis, scaly skin, stretch marks, sores, wounds
Key benefits
moisturizing, restoring, emollient, protective, regenerative
Suitable for
make-up
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Foot creams, Hand creams, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414012185
upc
B052-1.A09
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Lanolin

Average rating

5.0
69 Reviews
Excellent 69
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (69)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in