unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Beeswax white

×

Data sheet

INCI
Cera Alba
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Appearance
beads, creamy white
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Solubility
in oil
Use level
1 - 15 %
Melting point
60 - 65°C
Suitable for
make-up, candles
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Hair styling, Shampoo bars
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams
KIDS
Balms, Creams
HYGIENE
Soaps, Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Lip balms, Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

High quality pure and cleaned beeswax, extensively used as a consistency factor and stabilizer in creams and ointments, gives structure and firmness, brings emollient, soothing and softening benefits to the skin.

Read moreShow less
€1.66
Size
Reference:
M-1173
Add to wishlist(94)
Description Beeswax white

High quality pure and cleaned beeswax, extensively used as a consistency factor and stabilizer in creams and ointments, gives structure and firmness, brings emollient, soothing and softening benefits to the skin.

Beeswax is a natural ingredient widely used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and candle making. As it makes the skin soft and velvety, it has been valued since ancient times. It has a soothing effect and helps the skin to maintain its moisture. It also acts as a protective barrier, forming a thin layer on the skin.

Beeswax contains a number of principles that remain active even after thermal processing. Purified beeswax, which through filtration and heat treatment becomes white and has less intense odour than the yellow version, gives freedom to create compositions without influencing the resulting colour or fragrance. Beeswax is therefore a useful ingredient for creating creams, ointments, salves and balms with a beautiful texture, lipsticks and various other decorative cosmetics.

BENEFITS

  • emollient, skin soothing and softening
  • consistency factor in creams and ointments
  • stabilizer and co-emulsifier in w/o emulsions, o/w emulsions, cold-creams
  • forms a flexible protective layer on skin
  • improves the barrier function of creams
  • gives structure and firmness to solid preparations

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • widely used in ointments, creams, salves, cold creams, lip care, mascara, w/o emulsions, anhydrous preparations, preparations in stick form, make-up and hair care products
  • raw material for the production of candles, is efficient as scent retention agent
  • as hardening agent in soaps
  • especially well suited for use on dry, rough and irritated skin
  • recommended usage rate 1-5% in emulsions, up to 10% in ointments, balms, make-up products, up to 15% in solid and stick type products

SAFETY DATA

  • external use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1173

Data sheet

INCI
Cera Alba
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Appearance
beads, creamy white
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Solubility
in oil
Use level
1 - 15 %
Melting point
60 - 65°C
Suitable for
make-up, candles
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Hair styling, Shampoo bars
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams
KIDS
Balms, Creams
HYGIENE
Soaps, Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Lip balms, Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010532
upc
A045-1.C10
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Beeswax white

Average rating

5.0
63 Reviews
Excellent 62
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (63)
  • Questions & Answers (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in