unknown
×

Lauryl Surfactant

×

Data sheet

INCI
Lauryl Glucoside, Aqua
Other names
Plantacare® 1200N UP, Plantaren® 1200 N UP
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, 100% derived from renewable resources
Additives
sulphate-free
Preservatives
no
Active content
52%
Appearance
liquid, turbid, light yellow, viscous
Solubility
in water
Use level
2 - 35 %
Charge
non-ionic
pH
11.0 - 12.5 (20% aqua sol)
Suitable for
toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Micellar solutions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos
KIDS
Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Feminine care, Oral care, Shampoos, Soaps, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Widely used naturally derived surfactant with good dermatological compatibility and viscosity enhancing benefits. Flexible and multi-functional, mild yet effective in personal care cleaning formulations.

Read moreShow less
€5.24
Size
  • 250 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
  • 20 kg
Reference:
M-1077-0.25
Add to wishlist(36)
Description Lauryl Surfactant

Widely used naturally derived surfactant with good dermatological compatibility and viscosity enhancing benefits. Flexible and multi-functional, mild yet effective in personal care cleaning formulations.

BENEFITS

  • highly active nonionic surfactant
  • good dermatological compatibility
  • provides gentle cleansing
  • moderate foaming power
  • viscosity enhancer in surfactant based preparations
  • flexible and multi-functional
  • biodegradable

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • suitable in hand and facial cleanser, make-up remover, shampoo, body wash, baby care, oral care, wet wipe applications
  • typically used as a co-surfactant
  • preferred for extra-mild and daily cleansing formulations
  • recommended pH range 4.0-12.0

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1077-0.25

Data sheet

INCI
Lauryl Glucoside, Aqua
Other names
Plantacare® 1200N UP, Plantaren® 1200 N UP
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB, 100% derived from renewable resources
Additives
sulphate-free
Preservatives
no
Active content
52%
Appearance
liquid, turbid, light yellow, viscous
Solubility
in water
Use level
2 - 35 %
Charge
non-ionic
pH
11.0 - 12.5 (20% aqua sol)
Suitable for
toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Micellar solutions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos
KIDS
Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Feminine care, Oral care, Shampoos, Soaps, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010419
upc
C091-3.D01
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Lauryl Surfactant

Average rating

5.0
26 Reviews
Excellent 26
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (26)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in