unknown
×

Arginin

×

Data sheet

INCI
Arginine
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
white, crystalline powder
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Solubility
in water , in glycols
Use level
0.1-1%
pH
10-12
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Face creams, Serums, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos, Hair serums, Conditioners
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

An amino acid with many benefits, arginine is very versatile and has multiple applications. It supports the proper functioning of the skin barrier, is antistatic and hair conditioner. It is also used to alkalize acidic ingredients or compositions.

Read moreShow less
€2.36
info BULK

Products marked with BULK are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
  • 25 gr
  • 50 gr
  • 500 gr
Product available with different options
Notify me when available
Reference:
M-1587
Add to wishlist(32)
Description Arginin

An amino acid with many benefits, arginine is very versatile and has multiple applications. It supports the proper functioning of the skin barrier, is antistatic and hair conditioner. It is also used to alkalize acidic ingredients or compositions.

BENEFITS

  • supports the proper functioning of the skin barrier
  • increases the moisture level of skin and hair
  • slight antioxidant
  • antistatic, hair conditioner
  • improves hair flexibility, adds shine and volume
  • alkalizing agent, compatible with most cosmetic ingredients

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient, can be included in a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • an elegant choice for pH adjustment in cosmetics
  • general recommended dosage: 0.1-1%, and up to 20% as alkalizing agent for highly acidic solutions
  • having a basic pH (10-12 in 10% aqueous solution) it can be used to adjust the pH of compositions containing acids

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for professional use refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1587

Data sheet

INCI
Arginine
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
white, crystalline powder
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Solubility
in water , in glycols
Use level
0.1-1%
pH
10-12
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Face creams, Serums, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos, Hair serums, Conditioners
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
F028-3.D07
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414020494
Disclaimer

Arginin benefits

Related articles

Product Review Arginin

Average rating

5.0
15 Reviews
Excellent 15
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (15)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in