unknown
×

Avocado oil

×
Food grade

Data sheet

INCI
Persea Gratissima Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
pressed, unrefined
Plant part
fruit pulp
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, turbid, yellowish, semi-viscous, golden green
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
187-197
Key benefits
nourishing, protective, regenerative, emollient
Suitable for
cosmetics, massage, soaps
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Face oils, Make-up removers, Serums, Treatments
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Treatments
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Normal, Sensitive
HAIR TYPE
Damaged, Dry, Coloured
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A nourishing, softening and moisturizing oil, has a very good compatibility with the skin, gives the skin improved moisture, smoothness and flexibility. Helps regenerating the skin barrier for a rejuvenating effect, has essential qualities for face and body care, sensitive skin care, and adds shine to hair.

Read moreShow less
€4.97
Size
  • 100 ml
  • 900 gr
  • 4.5 kg
Reference:
M-1392
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(69)
Description Avocado oil

A nourishing, softening and moisturizing oil, has a very good compatibility with the skin, gives the skin improved moisture, smoothness and flexibility. Helps regenerating the skin barrier for a rejuvenating effect, has essential qualities for face and body care, sensitive skin care, and adds shine to hair. 

Unlike other vegetable oils, it is obtained from the pulp of the fruit and not from its stone, which contains very little fat.  Ingredients: Persea Gratissima Oil

BENEFITS

  • soft and rich feel, good spreadability on the skin
  • emollient, softening, velvety skin feel
  • leaves a comfortable and almost dry finish on the skin
  • helps maintain the skin barrier function
  • very appreciated for its high content in fatty acids, carotenoids, phytosterols and vitamins
  • ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products
  • helps increas skin comfort and elasticity
  • soothes inflammatory reactions and calms the skin
  • nourishes the hair, gives it beauty and shine

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) 20%
  • Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) 8%
  • Stearic acid (C18:0) 2%
  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 57%
  • Linoleic acid (C18:2) 7%
  • Linolenic acid (C18:3) 5%
  • Arachidic acid (C20:0) 1%

chart_36

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • used to make products for the face, body, hair, and nails
  • particularly suitable in creams, balms and serums for dry-cracked, heavily stressed skin, masks and conditioners for brittle hair
  • suitable even for sensitive skin care

SAFETY DATA

  • no specific measure is required
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1392

Data sheet

INCI
Persea Gratissima Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
pressed, unrefined
Plant part
fruit pulp
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, turbid, yellowish, semi-viscous, golden green
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
187-197
Key benefits
nourishing, protective, regenerative, emollient
Suitable for
cosmetics, massage, soaps
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Face oils, Make-up removers, Serums, Treatments
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Treatments
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry, Normal, Sensitive
HAIR TYPE
Damaged, Dry, Coloured
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414014417
upc
B084-1.F06
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Avocado oil benefits

Related articles

Product Review Avocado oil

Average rating

5.0
55 Reviews
Excellent 52
Good 2
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (55)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in