unknown
×

Magnesium stearate

×

Data sheet

INCI
Magnesium Stearate
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, creamy white
Scent, aroma
neutral
Solubility
miscible in oil, miscible with powders
Use level
1 - 30 %
Suitable for
make-up, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions
MAKE-UP
Blush, Concealers, Eye shadows, Eyeliners, Foundations, Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara, Powders
SKIN TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Gives professional texture, creamy feel, good adhesion and wear resistance to cosmetic preparations, mainly used in the formulation of makeup products.

Read moreShow less
€2.36
Size
  • 25 gr
Reference:
M-1266
Add to wishlist(15)
Description Magnesium stearate

Gives professional texture, creamy feel, good adhesion and wear resistance to cosmetic preparations, mainly used in the formulation of makeup products.

BENEFITS

  • produced from vegetable-derived stearic acid
  • imparts creamy and moist feeling to the skin
  • gives adhesion to the skin of colour cosmetics
  • facilitates the compaction of powder-based products
  • brings a soft touch and nice slip
  • increases the wear time of makeup products
  • enhances the texture of cosmetic preparations
  • emulsion stabilizer, thickener

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • mainly used in the formulation of makeup products such as foundations, face powders, eyeliner, mascara, lipsticks
  • suitable also for bath bombs, stick type preparations, balms, cream shampoos, aerosol powders, emulsions

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • to prepare powdered cosmetics, blend it with the other powders and pigments, ideally using a mortar
  • in emulsions, balms and sticks add it to the heated oil phase
  • recommended use levels: up to 30% in loose powders and aerosol powders, up to 10% in compacted powders, emulsions, balms, stick type products

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1266

Data sheet

INCI
Magnesium Stearate
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, creamy white
Scent, aroma
neutral
Solubility
miscible in oil, miscible with powders
Use level
1 - 30 %
Suitable for
make-up, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Creams, Lotions
MAKE-UP
Blush, Concealers, Eye shadows, Eyeliners, Foundations, Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara, Powders
SKIN TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414012918
upc
D045-1.D06
mpn
33079000
ISBN
77968-31-01-2026
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Magnesium stearate

Average rating

5.0
17 Reviews
Excellent 17
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (17)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in