unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Solubilizer

×

Data sheet

INCI
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Citric Acid, Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate, Sodium Surfactin
Other names
symbio®solv clear plus MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
liquid, yellowish, medium viscosity
Use level
0.5 - 5 %
HLB
~ 16
SKIN CARE
Toners, Micellar solutions, Cleansers, Serums
KIDS
Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A natural solubilizer that shows excellent solubilizing performance, a powerful PEG-free alternative designed to solubilize essential oils, fragrance oils and other lipophilic ingredients in aqueous based preparations.

Read moreShow less
€4.71
Size
Reference:
M-1249
Add to wishlist(74)
Description Solubilizer

A natural solubilizer that shows excellent solubilizing performance, a powerful PEG-free alternative designed to solubilize essential oils, fragrance oils and other lipophilic ingredients in aqueous based preparations.

BENEFITS

  • 100% naturally derived
  • shows a comparable performance to benchmark PEG solubilizers
  • provides transparent solutions in certain combinations and dosages
  • has the ability to bind water and leaves a pleasant skin feel without feeling sticky
  • ideal for natural certified cosmetic concepts

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • suitable for most fragrance oils and essential oils in aqueous formulations
  • can be used in surfactant based products
  • applications include toners, gels, micellar waters, wet wipe solutions, body washes, body sprays, hair mist, shampoos, shower gels, low surfactant cleansing formulations for skin and hair

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • the optimal dosage depends on specific lipophilic component and it can not be predicted
  • for aqueous solutions the recommended dosage is 1:3 – 1:5 (oil : solubilizer), up to 5% solubilizer
  • for surfactant based preperations 0.5 - 1.5 %
  • is strongly foaming if over dosed
  • avoid overdose the solubilizer to prevent excessive and unnecessary foaming
  • pre-mix the solubiliser with the essential oil or lipophilic substances, at room temperature;
  • add water, the aqueous phase or the surfactant solution to the pre-mix under stirring; if required, add ethanol at the end of the formulation process, in small portions
  • can tolerate max. 10% of ethanol
  • incompatible with vegetable oils and cationic compounds
  • optimal pH range 4.5 - 6.5

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1249

Data sheet

INCI
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Citric Acid, Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate, Sodium Surfactin
Other names
symbio®solv clear plus MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
liquid, yellowish, medium viscosity
Use level
0.5 - 5 %
HLB
~ 16
SKIN CARE
Toners, Micellar solutions, Cleansers, Serums
KIDS
Bath products, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414012765
upc
B017-3.B01
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Solubilizer

Average rating

4.9
29 Reviews
Excellent 27
Good 2
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (29)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in