unknown
×

Tamanu oil

×

Data sheet

INCI
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
semi-solid, greenish, turbid, liquid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
strong, characteristic
Use level
1-50%
Melting point
semi-solid at room temperature
Saponification index
190 - 200
Specific indications
sores, wounds, psoriasis, scaly skin, eczema, atopic skin, scars
Key benefits
anti-irritating, emollient, restoring, regenerative, wound healing, antiinflammatory
Suitable for
treatments, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Treatments, Masks, Balms, Face oils, Serums, Face creams
BODY CARE
Foot creams, Nail oils/creams, Hand creams, Body oils, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Scalp lotions, Treatments, Conditioners, Scalp serums
SKIN TYPE
Normal, Mature, Sensitive, Dry, Combination
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Damaged, Dry, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Customised, At-Home, Waterless, Skinimalism, Clean Beauty
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A valuable oil with regenerative and cell stimulating properties, particularly suited for use in revitalizing skin and hair care formulations, to improve various skin conditions and relief of dry, scaly skin.

Read moreShow less
€3.79
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1246
Add to compare0
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(45)
Description Tamanu oil

A valuable and very active oil with regenerative anti-inflammatory activity, particularly suited for use in revitalizing skin and hair care formulations, to improve various skin conditions and relief of dry, damaged, scaly skin.

Ingredients: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

BENEFITS

  • provides anti-inflammatory activity
  • moisturising, nourishing
  • soothing the irritations
  • softens and protects dry skin
  • decrease discomfort feeling of dry, sensitive, damaged skin
  • favor skin healing and cell regeneration
  • helps scar redness and roughness reduction

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C 16:0) 14%
  • Stearic acid (C 18:0) 14%
  • Oleic acid (C 18:1) 38%
  • Linoleic acid (C 18:2) 31%
  • Arachidic acid (C 20:0) 1%
  • Eicosenoic acid (C 20:1) 1%
  • Behenic acid (C 22:0) 1%

chart_44

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • not recommended to be applied as such to skin or hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • particularly suited for use in regenerative skin and hair care formulations, to improve various skin conditions and relief of dry and scaly skin

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • not recommended during pregnancy
  • not for children under 3 years of age
  • not recommended in combination with anticoagulant treatments
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1246

Data sheet

INCI
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
semi-solid, greenish, turbid, liquid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
strong, characteristic
Use level
1-50%
Melting point
semi-solid at room temperature
Saponification index
190 - 200
Specific indications
sores, wounds, psoriasis, scaly skin, eczema, atopic skin, scars
Key benefits
anti-irritating, emollient, restoring, regenerative, wound healing, antiinflammatory
Suitable for
treatments, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Treatments, Masks, Balms, Face oils, Serums, Face creams
BODY CARE
Foot creams, Nail oils/creams, Hand creams, Body oils, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Scalp lotions, Treatments, Conditioners, Scalp serums
SKIN TYPE
Normal, Mature, Sensitive, Dry, Combination
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Damaged, Dry, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Customised, At-Home, Waterless, Skinimalism, Clean Beauty
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414012710
upc
B009-3.C12
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Tamanu oil benefits

Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Tamanu oil

Average rating

4.9
44 Reviews
Excellent 40
Good 2
Medium 2
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (44)
  • Questions & Answers (2)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in