unknown
×

EsseSol mineral filter

×

Data sheet

INCI
Titanium Dioxide, Aqua, Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate, Sucrose Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Alumina, Glyceryl Caprylate, Squalane
Other names
Solaveil™ XT-40W
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
paste, white
Scent, aroma
neutral
Use level
2 - 30 %
Key benefits
protective
Suitable for
sun care, cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
SUN CARE
Creams
KIDS
Creams
MAKE-UP
Foundations
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Aqueous based mineral UV filter designed for beach sun care formulations, in particular products for sensitive skin. Combines an exceptional level of UVA protection with high UVB efficacy. Easy to work with, gives light and elegant skin feel. Non-nano.

Read moreShow less
€12.31
Size
  • 50 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
Reference:
M-1250-0.05
Add to wishlist(32)
Description EsseSol mineral filter

Aqueous based mineral UV filter designed for beach sun care formulations, in particular products for sensitive skin. Combines an exceptional level of UVA protection with high UVB efficacy. Easy to work with, gives light and elegant skin feel. Non-nano.

Provides a much higher level of UVA protection than traditional sunscreen grades of TiO2, while maintaining the high UVB protection.

Can be used as the sole active ingredient to create inorganic only, high SPF sunscreen formulations that are broad spectrum and also have global compliance.

Composition: hydrophobically coated titanium dioxide with a mean particle size of 179nm dispersed in water. Contains 50% solids.

BENEFITS

  • offers broad spectrum UV protection
  • physical shield to reduce UV-induced radicals within skin
  • approved for use in natural or organic skin care products, non-nano
  • UVA and UVB protection, critical wavelength ~380nm
  • water-based homogeneous dispersion for formulation flexibility
  • gives inherent water resistance
  • provides a lubricious, silky skin feel
  • mild, safe, non-irritant

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include sun care creams and lotions, skin care creams, sun protection creams for baby skin, color cosmetics formulations
  • is also suitable for low viscosity preparations such as milks, emulgels and sprays

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • easy to use, can be stirred into the water phase before emulsification
  • is most suited to O/W emulsions but can be successfully incorporated into W/O systems
  • the SPF of a sunscreen product depends greatly on the formulation, so it is not possible to give definitive rules to say that a certain percentage of an active ingredient will give a certain SPF
  • guideline: every 1% solids provides approximately 2-3 SPF units
  • provides excellent compatibility with other ingredients commonly used in such applications

EFFICACY DATA

  • In-vivo & In-vitro SPF data
  • O/W formulation containing 22% (11% solids): 29 SPF in-vitro / 30 SPF in-vivo as sole active
  • O/W formulation containing 20% (10% solids): 24 SPF as sole active

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1250-0.05

Data sheet

INCI
Titanium Dioxide, Aqua, Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate, Sucrose Stearate, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Alumina, Glyceryl Caprylate, Squalane
Other names
Solaveil™ XT-40W
Status
Cosmos approved
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
paste, white
Scent, aroma
neutral
Use level
2 - 30 %
Key benefits
protective
Suitable for
sun care, cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions
SUN CARE
Creams
KIDS
Creams
MAKE-UP
Foundations
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414012772
upc
C085-3
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

EsseSol mineral filter benefits

Related articles

Product Review EsseSol mineral filter

Average rating

4.8
50 Reviews
Excellent 40
Good 8
Medium 2
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (50)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in