unknown
×

Kaolin clay

×

Data sheet

INCI
Kaolinite
Status
Cosmos approved
Classification
cosmetic grade
Processing
no irradiation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Main constituents
Kaolinite 100 %
Appearance
powder, ivory
Scent, aroma
neutral
Solubility
oil dispersible, water dispersible
Use level
1 - 100 %
Particle size
< 40 μm
Key benefits
mattifier, purifier
Suitable for
oral hygiene, soaps, cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Masks, Treatments, Exfoliants, Cleansers
BODY CARE
Scrubs, Lotion bars
KIDS
Bath products
HYGIENE
Cleansers, Oral care, Bath bombs, Soaps
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Mascara, Powders
SKIN TYPE
Sensitive, Dry, All types, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Gently cleanse impurities and sebum, clarifies the skin, draws dirt from the pores. Provides smooth and pleasant texture, improves cosmetic formulas stability and sensory. It is beneficial for all skin types, particularly suited for sensitive skin.

Read moreShow less
€3.46
Size
  • 100 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
  • 25 kg
Reference:
M-1122
Add to wishlist(44)
Description Kaolin clay

Gently cleanse impurities and sebum, clarifies the skin, draws dirt from the pores. Provides smooth and pleasant texture, improves cosmetic formulas stability and sensory. It is beneficial for all skin types, particularly suited for sensitive skin.

Our cosmetic clays are sourced from Mediterranean Basin. Presents excellent microbiological cleanliness thanks to drying/crushing method applied to the extraction platform. 

Ingredients: Kaolinite

Average composition:

SiO2 48-50%

AL2O3 35-37%

Fe2O3 0.6-0.8%

MgO 0.2-0.4%

K2O 1.9-2.3%

Na2O 0.1-0.2%

TiO2 0.04-0.06%

CaO 0.09-0.11%

BENEFITS

excellent purity

impressive absorbing ability

high adsorption activity

cleanse the dirt and sebum in skin deeply

anti-pollution activity

promotes skin metabolism

gives mattifying effect

provides smooth and pleasant texture

improves cosmetic formulas stability and sensory

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

cosmetic clays are popular ingredients for many skin care applications and can be used in masks, cleansers, soaps, color cosmetics, creams, clay poultices and wraps

white clay is beneficial for all skin types, particularly suited for sensitive skin

can be used as a paste or as a dispersion

as ingredient in various cosmetic formulations

SAFETY DATA

cosmetic use only

Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1122

Data sheet

INCI
Kaolinite
Status
Cosmos approved
Classification
cosmetic grade
Processing
no irradiation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Main constituents
Kaolinite 100 %
Appearance
powder, ivory
Scent, aroma
neutral
Solubility
oil dispersible, water dispersible
Use level
1 - 100 %
Particle size
< 40 μm
Key benefits
mattifier, purifier
Suitable for
oral hygiene, soaps, cosmetics, make-up
SKIN CARE
Masks, Treatments, Exfoliants, Cleansers
BODY CARE
Scrubs, Lotion bars
KIDS
Bath products
HYGIENE
Cleansers, Oral care, Bath bombs, Soaps
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Mascara, Powders
SKIN TYPE
Sensitive, Dry, All types, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010150
upc
B086-1.G10
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Kaolin clay

Average rating

5.0
32 Reviews
Excellent 31
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (32)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in