unknown
×

Carnauba wax

×

Data sheet

INCI
Copernicia Cerifera Cera
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
yellow-brown, flakes
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 10 %
Melting point
80 - 88°C
Suitable for
make-up
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Ointments/Salves
SUN CARE
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara, Eyeliners
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A very hard natural wax mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations, provides hardness, stability, consistency and surface gloss.

Read moreShow less
€1.20
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1014
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(17)
Description Carnauba wax

 A very hard natural wax mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations, provides hardness, stability, consistency and surface gloss.

BENEFITS

  • film former, creates a protective layer
  • stabilizer and viscosity modifier
  • thickener, texturizer, hardener
  • increases the resistance to heat of lipsticks and other stick type products
  • provides good mold release
  • suitable for improving the temperature stability of many cosmetic products
  • provides surface gloss
  • volumizing agent for mascaras

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • suitable to use in formulations such az lipsticks, solid deodorants, protective creams, balms, pomades,
  • mascaras, sun care creams, stick type products
  • has the highest melting point among the natural waxes
  • add into the heated oil phase of formulations

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1014

Data sheet

INCI
Copernicia Cerifera Cera
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
yellow-brown, flakes
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 10 %
Melting point
80 - 88°C
Suitable for
make-up
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Ointments/Salves
SUN CARE
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants
MAKE-UP
Lipsticks/Glosses, Mascara, Eyeliners
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414010983
upc
C057-3.C11
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Carnauba wax

Average rating

5.0
18 Reviews
Excellent 18
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (18)
  • Questions & Answers (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in