unknown
×

Lavender Organic essential oil

×
Organic Certificate

Data sheet

INCI
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Status
100% pure & natural, E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Plant part
flowers, aerial parts
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
linalyl acetate, linalool, lavandulyl acetate, b-caryophyllene, farnesene
Appearance
yellowish, liquid, low viscosity
Scent, aroma
characteristic, floral, herbaceous
Fragrance note
top note, middle note
Solubility
in oil, in ethanol
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
itching
Key benefits
restoring, antalgic, antiinflammatory, antispasmodic, wound healing, purifier, regenerative, relaxing
Suitable for
toiletries, aromatherapy, cosmetics, household, perfumery, candles, soaps
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Masks, Treatments, Cleansers, Shaving/aftershave
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Massage oils, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Bath bombs, Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Soaps
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Sparkling, deep floral, rich, fresh scent, a good all-around essential oil, a beautiful addition in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery. Is widely used to alleviate skin problems and skin regeneration, to promote sleep and calm the nervous system.

Read moreShow less
€4.35
Size
  • 10 ml
  • 80 gr
  • 800 gr
Reference:
M-1033
Add to wishlist(71)
Description Lavender Organic essential oil

Sparkling, deep floral, rich, fresh scent, a good all-around essential oil, a beautiful addition in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery. Is widely used to alleviate skin problems and skin regeneration, to promote sleep and calm the nervous system. 

Ingredients: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

100% of the total ingredients are from organic farming. COSMOS ORGANIC certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS Standard

Olfactive profile: floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous, faintly fruity, sometimes slightly camphorous

BENEFITS

  • soothing, anti-inflammatory, purifying
  • calms minor irritations, itching, sunburns
  • skin restorative and repairing properties
  • traditionally used for care of sensitive or problem skin
  • calming and relaxing, harmonizing
  • eases cervical pain, stiff shoulders
  • helps balancing the nervous system
  • relieves tension, panic, stress, depressive states
  • soothing for headaches, irritability, exhaustion
  • facilitates falling asleep, provides serenity

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • as ingredient in cosmetic formulations, creams, butters, serums, oil mixtures
  • dilute with a plant oil and apply on the skin by massage
  • add to a dispersible bath preparation and pour into warm bath water
  • as an ingredient in soap and toiletries
  • in diffuser, optionally combined with other essential oils
  • as a component for the preparation of perfumes

SAFETY DATA

  • consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, elderly person, have serious illness, or intend to use essential oils for children
  • do not apply directly on mucous membranes, nose, eyes
  • consult your doctor or aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oil
  • use only diluted unless advised otherwise by your doctor or certified, experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner
  • those with allergic tendency should perform an allergy test before use
  • for professional use refer to the safety data sheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1033

Data sheet

INCI
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Status
100% pure & natural, E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, Cosmos Organic
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Plant part
flowers, aerial parts
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
linalyl acetate, linalool, lavandulyl acetate, b-caryophyllene, farnesene
Appearance
yellowish, liquid, low viscosity
Scent, aroma
characteristic, floral, herbaceous
Fragrance note
top note, middle note
Solubility
in oil, in ethanol
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
itching
Key benefits
restoring, antalgic, antiinflammatory, antispasmodic, wound healing, purifier, regenerative, relaxing
Suitable for
toiletries, aromatherapy, cosmetics, household, perfumery, candles, soaps
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Masks, Treatments, Cleansers, Shaving/aftershave
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Lotion bars, Massage oils, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoo bars, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Bath bombs, Body wash, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Soaps
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Specific References

ean13
6424414011072
upc
C080-3.C13
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Lavender Organic essential oil

Average rating

5.0
45 Reviews
Excellent 45
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (45)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in