unknown
×

Polysorbate 20

×

Data sheet

INCI
Polysorbate 20
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, viscous, light yellow
Solubility
in water , in ethanol
Use level
1 - 20 %
HLB
17
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics, perfumery, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Micellar solutions, Make-up removers, Face creams, Cleansers, Toners
BODY CARE
Scrubs, Hand creams, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos, Conditioners, Treatments, Scalp lotions, Hair serums, Scalp serums
HYGIENE
Body wash, Bath bombs, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A mild solubilizer for lipophilic substances and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. Multipurpose, effective and versatile non-ionic surfactant for use in cosmetic applications. 

Read moreShow less
€15.98
Size
  • 100 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
Reference:
M-1624-1
Add to wishlist(13)
Description Polysorbate 20

A mild solubilizer for lipophilic substances and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. Multipurpose, effective and versatile non-ionic surfactant for use in cosmetic applications. 

BENEFITS

  • effective solubiliser for essential oils and fragrance oils in aqueous and aqueous/alcoholic systems
  • compatible with non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants
  • reduces the irritating effect of sulfates and even the low irritation potential of surfactant systems
  • mildness additive in baby shampoo and cleansing agent in wet wipes
  • stable to mild acids, alkalis and electrolytes
  • has long-standing pharmacopoeia approval and a safe history of use in cosmetic products

USE RECOMMENDATIONS

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include toners, face mist, EDT, aftershaves and colognes, body spray, deodorants, bath oils
  • solubilizer of lipophilic substances
  • can be used as a mild non-ionic surfactant in shampoos, shower and foam baths
  • as an emulsifier/co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions; add into the oil phase or water phase depending on the solubility
  • as solubilizer for fatty oils, essential oils and fragrance oils in aqueous preparations
  • as a solubilizer in aqueous or surfactant solutions it is generally sufficient to mix with the oils, then add the other ingredients

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1624-1

Data sheet

INCI
Polysorbate 20
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, viscous, light yellow
Solubility
in water , in ethanol
Use level
1 - 20 %
HLB
17
Charge
non-ionic
Suitable for
cosmetics, perfumery, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Micellar solutions, Make-up removers, Face creams, Cleansers, Toners
BODY CARE
Scrubs, Hand creams, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoos, Conditioners, Treatments, Scalp lotions, Hair serums, Scalp serums
HYGIENE
Body wash, Bath bombs, Cleansers, Deodorants, Shampoos, Wet wipes
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
F095-4
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer

Product Review Polysorbate 20

Average rating

5.0
1 Review
Excellent 1
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in