unknown
×

Emulsifier GSC

×

Data sheet

INCI
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Other names
AXOL® C 62 Pellets MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
creamy white, granular
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
0.5 - 4.0 %
HLB
12
Charge
anionic
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Eye creams, Make-up removers, Shaving/aftershave, Serums
BODY CARE
Hand creams, Creams, Lotions
SUN CARE
Creams, After-sun products
KIDS
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants, Wet wipes
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Clean Beauty, At-Home
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Plant based emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions, forms stable emulsions, easy to process, can be used in a wide range of skincare formulations. Provides light, elegant and soft skin feel.

Read moreShow less
€4.98
Size
  • 100 gr
  • 1 kg
Reference:
M-1622-0.1
Add to wishlist(4)
Description Emulsifier GSC

Plant based emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions, forms stable emulsions, easy to process, can be used in a wide range of skincare formulations. Provides light, elegant and soft skin feel.

BENEFITS

  • PEG-free, food grade emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials
  • exhibits excellent stability, good electrolyte tolerance and compatibility with a large range of active ingredients
  • forms stable emulsions with all commonly used oils for skin care products
  • compatible with the skin and mucous membranes
  • provides a soft and smooth appearance on the skin
  • especially recommended for sensitive skin
  • provides different skin feels ranging between soft, silky and smooth to rich and caring

USE RECOMMENDATIONS

  • suitable for O/W creams, lotions and wipes
  • applications include facial and body care, baby care, sunscreens, self-tanning, after sun care
  • use level 2 - 4% as emulsifier, 0.5 - 2.0% as co-emulsifier, with oil phases between 10 - 30%
  • as consistency enhancers Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate and Stearic Acid proved to be most effective
  • stable at pH 5.5 - 8.0
  • add to the oil phase of the formulations and heat to 75-80°C
  • add the hot oil phase to the hot water phase while stirring

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1622-0.1

Data sheet

INCI
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Other names
AXOL® C 62 Pellets MB
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
RSPO MB
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
creamy white, granular
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
0.5 - 4.0 %
HLB
12
Charge
anionic
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Eye creams, Make-up removers, Shaving/aftershave, Serums
BODY CARE
Hand creams, Creams, Lotions
SUN CARE
Creams, After-sun products
KIDS
Creams
HYGIENE
Deodorants, Wet wipes
SKIN TYPE
All types, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Clean Beauty, At-Home
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
D022-3
Disclaimer
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in