unknown
×

Cognac white essential oil

×

Data sheet

INCI
Vitis Vinifera Oil
Status
100% pure & natural, E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
ethyl decanoate, ethyl dodecanoate, ethyl hexadecanoate, linoleic acid ethyl ester
Appearance
liquid, yellowish, low viscosity
Scent, aroma
fruity, characteristic
Fragrance note
middle note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
wellness
Key benefits
relaxing
Suitable for
aromatherapy, cosmetics, perfumery
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Body butters, Lotion bars
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Rare essential oil with a very complex scent, used by fastidious perfumers to create unique natural fragrances. Has sophisticated notes of tartness and fruitiness, warm brandy bouquet, wine and liqueur aroma blended with a rich earthy undertone. Diffused, is relaxing, euphoric, uplifting, promotes good vibes and wellness.

Read moreShow less
€5.23
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1564
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(25)
Description Cognac white essential oil

Rare essential oil with a very complex scent, used by fastidious perfumers to create unique natural fragrances. Has sophisticated notes of tartness and fruitiness, warm brandy bouquet, wine and liqueur aroma blended with a rich earthy undertone. Diffused, is relaxing, euphoric, uplifting, promotes good vibes and wellness.

Essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the wine precipitate known as wine lees (leaves and fermented grapes) which is the wine precipitate from the barrels after Cognac has been maturated.

Ingredients: Vitis Vinifera Oil

Olfactive profile: wine-like, muscatel, complex blend of fruity, champagne, liquorous and green notes

BENEFITS

  • seldom occurring, special essence
  • relaxing and uplifting
  • helps promote positive vibes and well-being
  • rare essential oil, used by fine perfumers to create unique scents
  • in perfumery adds charisma, to accompany fruity, floral, fougère and aromatic notes with sparkle and sophistication

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • as ingredient in cosmetic formulations, creams, butters, serums, oil mixtures
  • dilute with a plant oil and apply on the skin by massage
  • as an ingredient in soap and toiletries
  • as a component for the preparation of perfumes

SAFETY DATA

  • consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, elderly person, have serious illness, or intend to use essential oils for children
  • do not apply directly on mucous membranes, nose, eyes
  • consult your doctor or aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oil
  • use only diluted unless advised otherwise by your doctor or certified, experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner
  • those with allergic tendency should perform an allergy test before use
  • for professional use refer to the safety data sheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1564

Data sheet

INCI
Vitis Vinifera Oil
Status
100% pure & natural, E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
ethyl decanoate, ethyl dodecanoate, ethyl hexadecanoate, linoleic acid ethyl ester
Appearance
liquid, yellowish, low viscosity
Scent, aroma
fruity, characteristic
Fragrance note
middle note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
wellness
Key benefits
relaxing
Suitable for
aromatherapy, cosmetics, perfumery
SKIN CARE
Face creams
BODY CARE
Body butters, Lotion bars
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Specific References

upc
F004-1.
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414019863
Disclaimer

Product Reviews / Q&A Cognac white essential oil

Average rating

4.2
10 Reviews
Excellent 6
Good 2
Medium 0
Poor 2
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (10)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in