unknown
×

Basil Sweet essential oil

×

Data sheet

INCI
Ocimum Basilicum Oil
Chemotype
Linalool
Status
E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, 100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Plant part
leaves
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
linalool, 1,8-cineole, eugenol
Appearance
medium viscosity, yellowish, liquid
Scent, aroma
refreshing, fruity, spicy
Fragrance note
middle note, top note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
nausea, motion sickness, stress, fatigue, exhaustion, muscle cramps, anxiety
Key benefits
general tonic, skin tonic, purifier, digestive, antispasmodic, antioxidant, antibacterial
Suitable for
aromatherapy, perfumery, cosmetics, toiletries, treatments
SKIN CARE
Treatments, Masks, Face oils, Face creams
BODY CARE
Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Body oils, Massage oils, Lotion bars
HAIR CARE
Shampoo bars, Scalp serums, Treatments, Conditioners
HYGIENE
Shampoos, Bath bombs, Body wash, Soaps
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Acne-prone
STORAGE
keep out of reach of children, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Linalool chemotype basil oil is traditionally used in spasmolytic, antibacterial, and calming applications. Revives the mind, brings strength and clarity, and helps to find the right balance. Can also work to release muscle tension. Good tonic and restorative in case of nervous disorders, stress related aches.

Read moreShow less
€6.52
Size
  • 10 ml
  • 90 gr
Reference:
M-1562
Add to wishlist(34)
Description Basil Sweet essential oil

Linalool chemotype basil oil is traditionally used in spasmolytic, antibacterial, and calming applications. Revives the mind, brings strength and clarity, and helps to find the right balance. Can also work to release muscle tension. Good tonic and restorative in case of nervous disorders, stress related aches.

Ingredients: Ocimum Basilicum Oil

Olfactive profile: fresh, aromatic, anisic, fruity, spicy, green

BENEFITS

  • tonic effect on the skin and scalp
  • antioxidant, anti-aging
  • revitalises dull, tired looking complexion
  • purifying, helps skin with imperfection, acne-prone skin
  • helps to fight hair loss, toning the hair root
  • eases digestive discomfort, bloating, nausea relieves headaches, cramps, spasms
  • soothes muscle or joint discomfort, tension
  • promotes a balanced nervous system relaxing, helps with anxiety, stress, fatigue
  • in perfumery for sweet-citrus, aromatic and fresh accords

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • as ingredient in cosmetic formulations, creams, butters, serums, oil mixtures
  • dilute with a plant oil and apply on the skin by massage
  • add to a dispersible bath preparation and pour into warm bath water
  • as an ingredient in soap and toiletries
  • in diffuser, optionally combined with other essential oils
  • as a component for the preparation of perfumes
  • as a natural aroma in cuisine

SAFETY DATA

  • consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, elderly person, have serious illness, or intend to use essential oils for children
  • do not apply directly on mucous membranes, nose, eyes
  • consult your doctor or aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oil
  • use only diluted unless advised otherwise by your doctor or certified, experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner
  • those with allergic tendency should perform an allergy test before use
  • for professional use refer to the safety data sheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1562

Data sheet

INCI
Ocimum Basilicum Oil
Chemotype
Linalool
Status
E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, 100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
steam distillation
Plant part
leaves
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
linalool, 1,8-cineole, eugenol
Appearance
medium viscosity, yellowish, liquid
Scent, aroma
refreshing, fruity, spicy
Fragrance note
middle note, top note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
nausea, motion sickness, stress, fatigue, exhaustion, muscle cramps, anxiety
Key benefits
general tonic, skin tonic, purifier, digestive, antispasmodic, antioxidant, antibacterial
Suitable for
aromatherapy, perfumery, cosmetics, toiletries, treatments
SKIN CARE
Treatments, Masks, Face oils, Face creams
BODY CARE
Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Creams, Lotions, Body oils, Massage oils, Lotion bars
HAIR CARE
Shampoo bars, Scalp serums, Treatments, Conditioners
HYGIENE
Shampoos, Bath bombs, Body wash, Soaps
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Acne-prone
STORAGE
keep out of reach of children, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
E087-3.
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414019849
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Basil Sweet essential oil

Average rating

5.0
8 Reviews
Excellent 7
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (8)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in