unknown
×

Coconut oil RBD

×
Food grade

Data sheet

INCI
Cocos Nucifera Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
extraction
Plant part
fruit pulp
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
creamy white, semi-solid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
neutral
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
20-28°C
Saponification index
250-264
Key benefits
emollient
Suitable for
soaps, massage, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Foot creams, Hand creams, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Curly, Damaged, Dry, Normal
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A very versatile and common type of coconut oil with various applications, ideal for cold process soap making and many skin care formulations.

Read moreShow less
€11.00
Size
  • 900 gr
  • 4.5 kg
  • 18 kg
Reference:
M-1511-0.9
Add to wishlist(64)
Description Coconut oil RBD

A very versatile and common type of coconut oil with various applications, ideal for cold process soap making and many skin care formulations. A very versatile and common type of coconut oil with various applications, ideal for cold process soap making and many skin care formulations. 

Ingredients: Cocos Nucifera Oil

BENEFITS

  • color is creamy white in solid state, yellowish when liquid
  • odor is neutral
  • light-weight, very stable, not prone to going rancid
  • has a long shelf life
  • rich source of Lauric acid

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Caproic acid (C 6:0) 2%
  • Caprylic acid (C 8:0) 8%
  • Capric acid (C 10:0) 7%
  • Lauric acid (C 12:0) 42%
  • Myristic acid (C 14:0) 19%
  • Palmitic acid (C 16:0) 10%
  • Stearic acid (C 18:0) 3%
  • Oleic acid (C 18:1) 7%
  • Linoleic acid (C 18:2) 2%

chart_22

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • it is a good choice for cold process soap making due to its ability to produce a hard bar with bubbly lather

SAFETY DATA

  • no specific measures are required
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1511-0.9

Data sheet

INCI
Cocos Nucifera Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
extraction
Plant part
fruit pulp
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
creamy white, semi-solid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
neutral
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
20-28°C
Saponification index
250-264
Key benefits
emollient
Suitable for
soaps, massage, cosmetics
SKIN CARE
Balms
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Foot creams, Hand creams, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
Dry
HAIR TYPE
All types, Coloured, Curly, Damaged, Dry, Normal
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414018170
upc
D052-1.F05
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Coconut oil RBD

Average rating

5.0
29 Reviews
Excellent 29
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (29)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in