unknown
×

Tulsi powder

×

Data sheet

INCI
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Powder
Other names
Holy Basil
Status
Natural compliant
Supply & Production Chain
directly from India
Method of production
dried , milled
Plant part
leaves
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, brown
Solubility
miscible in oil, miscible in water, miscible with powders
Use level
1 - 50 %
Specific indications
acne, pimples, eczema, atopic skin, insect bites, itching
Key benefits
purifier, antibacterial, antiinflammatory, general tonic, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, hair fortifier, skin tonic
Suitable for
cosmetics, oral hygiene, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Exfoliants, Face creams, Face oils, Masks
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Scalp lotions, Scalp serums, Shampoo bars, Shampoos, Treatments
SKIN TYPE
All types, Mature, Combination, Acne-prone, Oily
HAIR TYPE
All types, Oily
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A holistic well-ageing ayurvedic powder that protects the skin, restore its balance and fights the signs of skin ageing. Purifies, deeply cleanses and soothes the scalp.

Read moreShow less
Limited special offer
€2.23 €2.63
-15%
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1431
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(40)
Description Tulsi powder

A holistic well-ageing ayurvedic powder that protects the skin, restore its balance and fights the signs of skin ageing. Purifies, deeply cleanses and soothes the scalp.

BENEFITS

  • rich in polyphenols, flavonoides and vitamines
  • protects the skin from environmental stresses
  • helps skin regains its firmness
  • illuminates the skin, attenuates redness
  • purifies the scalp, deeply cleanses the skin
  • soothes the scalp, helps fight dandruff

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • ideal for formulations inspired by Ayurvedic medicine and that aim to protect and balance the skin, to restore vitality of the hair
  • suitable for oily and combination skin care, oily hair, problem scalp, dull hair formulations
  • use it as a mask, mixed with water / floral water, optionally in combination with other plant powders
  • use it in face exfoliants and body scrubs
  • use it as an aqueous macerate or infusion, included in cleansers, purifying lotions, face creams, shampoos
  • use it as an oily macerate to prepare hair oils, face oils, night creams

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • How to prepare an oily macerate
  • use 100 ml vegetable oil of your choice and mix it with 10 gr powder
  • shake well in order to disperse the powder in the liquid and leave it to macerate up to 7 days, shaking occasionally
  • filter it using a coffee filter or a dense sieve, transfer the filtrate into a clean bottle
  • use the macerated oil in your project or store it in a cool place; it is stable for several months
  • How to prepare an infusion
  • add 100 ml boiling water to 10 gr powder and mix
  • leave it to infuse up to 15 minutes
  • filter it with a suitable tool or filtering paper, allow to cool and transfer the collected filtrate into a clean bottle
  • incorporate it at once into your formulation or add a preservative (1% Cosgard) to keep it longer for future projects

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1431

Data sheet

INCI
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Powder
Other names
Holy Basil
Status
Natural compliant
Supply & Production Chain
directly from India
Method of production
dried , milled
Plant part
leaves
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, brown
Solubility
miscible in oil, miscible in water, miscible with powders
Use level
1 - 50 %
Specific indications
acne, pimples, eczema, atopic skin, insect bites, itching
Key benefits
purifier, antibacterial, antiinflammatory, general tonic, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, hair fortifier, skin tonic
Suitable for
cosmetics, oral hygiene, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Exfoliants, Face creams, Face oils, Masks
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Scalp lotions, Scalp serums, Shampoo bars, Shampoos, Treatments
SKIN TYPE
All types, Mature, Combination, Acne-prone, Oily
HAIR TYPE
All types, Oily
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414014875
upc
C040-3
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Tulsi powder

Average rating

5.0
17 Reviews
Excellent 17
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (17)
  • Questions & Answers (1)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in