unknown
×

Citric acid

×

Data sheet

INCI
Citric Acid
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
crystalline powder
Solubility
in water
Use level
0.1 - 30 %
Suitable for
cosmetics, household, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Exfoliants, Face creams, Serums, Shaving/aftershave, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Hair styling, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Bath bombs, Body wash, Cleansers, Feminine care, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
All types
HAIR TYPE
All types
STORAGE
moisture sensitive, store in a cool, dry place in tightly closed package

A natural crystalline alpha hydroxy acid mainly used as a pH regulator and buffering agent in cosmetic applications, base ingredient for preparing fizzing bath bombs and decalcifying agent in the household.

Read moreShow less
€4.98
Size
  • 250 gr
  • 1 kg
  • 5 kg
Reference:
M-1420-0.25
Add to wishlist(18)
Description Citric acid

A natural crystalline alpha hydroxy acid mainly used as a pH regulator and buffering agent in cosmetic applications, base ingredient for preparing fizzing bath bombs and decalcifying agent in the household.

BENEFITS

  • excellent pH regulator, acidifier
  • odourless buffering agent
  • moderate chelating agent
  • decalcifying, limescale remover

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • suitable as pH regulator in all types of water containing cosmetic formulations, such as toners, cleansers, creams, shampoos, shower gels, bath products, use level up to 1% (prepare a 1:1 solution with distilled water)
  • base ingredient for making fizzy bath bombs, use level up to 30%
  • descaling and decalcifying agent for various appliances and surfaces
  • as a descaler for the washing machine: add 5-7 tablespoons to the drum and run a washing cycle without laundry
  • as a decalcifier for coffee machines and kettles: dissolve 2 tablespoons of citric acid in a litre of lukewarm water
  • as a limescale remover for sanitary ware and other surfaces affected by limescale: dissolve 4-5 tablespoons of citric acid in a litre of lukewarm water

SAFETY DATA

  • external use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1420-0.25

Data sheet

INCI
Citric Acid
Status
Natural compliant
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Appearance
crystalline powder
Solubility
in water
Use level
0.1 - 30 %
Suitable for
cosmetics, household, toiletries
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Exfoliants, Face creams, Serums, Shaving/aftershave, Toners
BODY CARE
Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Hair serums, Hair styling, Shampoos
HYGIENE
Bath bombs, Body wash, Cleansers, Feminine care, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
All types
HAIR TYPE
All types
STORAGE
moisture sensitive, store in a cool, dry place in tightly closed package

Specific References

ean13
6424414014776
upc
B055-3.B04
mpn
33079000
ISBN
77857-05-2025
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Citric acid

Average rating

5.0
11 Reviews
Excellent 11
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (11)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in