unknown
×

Alkanet root powder

×

Data sheet

INCI
Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract
Status
Natural compliant
Method of production
dried , milled
Plant part
roots
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, reddish, brown
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 10 %
Suitable for
make-up, cosmetics, soaps, candles
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face oils, Face creams, Serums
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Lotion bars, Massage oils
HYGIENE
Soaps
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Lip balms
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

A natural colorant for cosmetics, soaps, candles, and hair. It imparts a ruby red color to oily preparations and shades of pink, grey, blue or purple, depending upon the amount used and the alkalinity of the formulation. To hair it brings mahogany reflections.

Read moreShow less
€2.54
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Reference:
M-1408
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(24)
Description Alkanet root powder

A natural colorant for cosmetics, soaps, candles, and hair. It imparts a ruby red color to oily preparations and shades of pink, grey, blue or purple, depending upon the amount used and the alkalinity of the formulation. To hair it brings mahogany reflections.

BENEFITS

  • in soaps brings light blue to dark gray blue or purple to plum tones
  • to candles it gives pink to raspberry red color
  • for hair coloring it is mainly used combined with henna red to give mahogany reflections and enhance red to purple shades

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • incorporate in the form of an oily macerate in tinted oils, balms, body butters, sticks, creams, soaps and candles
  • in formulations where the pH is alkaline, it develops a blue-gray color

FORMULATION GUIDE

  • How to prepare an oily macerate
  • Use 100 ml vegetable oil of your choice and mix it with 10 gr alkanet powder. Leave it to macerate up to 7 days, shaking occasionally. Filter it using a coffee filter or a dense sieve. Use this colored oil in your preparation. The process can be speeded up by heating the oil-powder mixture on a bain-marie at no more than 50°C for up to one hour.

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet 
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1408

Data sheet

INCI
Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract
Status
Natural compliant
Method of production
dried , milled
Plant part
roots
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
powder, reddish, brown
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 10 %
Suitable for
make-up, cosmetics, soaps, candles
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face oils, Face creams, Serums
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Lotion bars, Massage oils
HYGIENE
Soaps
MAKE-UP
Foundations, Lip balms
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414014684
upc
C103-3.D03
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Alkanet root powder

Average rating

5.0
13 Reviews
Excellent 13
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (13)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in