unknown
×

Murumuru butter

×

Data sheet

INCI
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Status
Natural compliant
Supply chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
yellowish cream, solid
Texture
medium, light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
27 - 35 C
Saponification index
235 - 256
Key benefits
emollient, regenerative, nourishing, moisturizing, hair fortifier
Suitable for
soaps, cosmetics
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Lotion bars, Foot creams, Nail oils/creams, Hand creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Treatments, Conditioners
HYGIENE
Soaps
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Foundations
SKIN TYPE
Combination, Normal, Dry, Oily, All types, Mature, Sensitive
HAIR TYPE
All types, Curly, Damaged, Dry, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Customised, At-Home, Waterless, Skinimalism, Clean Beauty
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

An exotic butter prized for its pleasant texture, offers unique, non-greasy skin feel. Helps support skin elasticity, promotes moisture retention, leaves the hair shiny and nourished. It absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving an unpleasant greasy layer. It has an affinity with the proteins in the hair fibers, making it very beneficial for hair care.

Read moreShow less
€7.34
Size
Reference:
M-1370
Add to wishlist(75)
Description Murumuru butter

An exotic butter prized for its pleasant texture, offers unique, non-greasy skin feel. Helps support skin elasticity, promotes moisture retention, leaves the hair shiny and nourished. It absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving an unpleasant greasy layer. It has an affinity with the proteins in the hair fibers, making it very beneficial for hair care. 

Due to its rich lauric acid content which has a low molecular mass, murumuru butter has the ability to penetrate through the hair cuticle, strengthening the hair fibre from within. 

Ingredients: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

BENEFITS

  • not heavy skin feel, absorbs quickly
  • easily spreadable, melts on contact with skin
  • helps decrease transepidermal water loss
  • helps preserve skin hydration
  • gives velvety appearance to the skin
  • helps recover the natural glow and softness of the skin
  • strengthens the skin barrier
  • soothing and nourishing
  • moisturizing and restorative for hair
  • cares for dry and chemically treated hair
  • helps prevent hair frizz

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Caprylic acid (C8:0) 6%
  • Capric acid (C10:0) 5%
  • Lauric acid (C12:0) 40%
  • Myristic acid (C14:0) 12%
  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) 10%
  • Stearic acid (C18:0) 8%
  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 15%
  • Linoleic acid (C18:2) 4%

 

chart_82

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • can be used in skin care, hair care, lip care and various cosmetic applications
  • it melts upon contact with the skin
  • suitable for all skin types, especially dry, cracked, irritated and problem skin
  • it is even suitable for oily skin
  • ideal for care of hands, elbows, knees, heels, soles
  • in formulations for dry, brittle, damaged, dull hair, split ends, frizzy, unruly, difficult to comb hair

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1370

Data sheet

INCI
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Status
Natural compliant
Supply chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
yellowish cream, solid
Texture
medium, light
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
27 - 35 C
Saponification index
235 - 256
Key benefits
emollient, regenerative, nourishing, moisturizing, hair fortifier
Suitable for
soaps, cosmetics
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams
BODY CARE
Lotion bars, Foot creams, Nail oils/creams, Hand creams, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Treatments, Conditioners
HYGIENE
Soaps
MAKE-UP
Lip balms, Foundations
SKIN TYPE
Combination, Normal, Dry, Oily, All types, Mature, Sensitive
HAIR TYPE
All types, Curly, Damaged, Dry, Normal
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
Customised, At-Home, Waterless, Skinimalism, Clean Beauty
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414014158
upc
B100-3.B08
mpn
33079000
Disclaimer
Related articles

Product Review Murumuru butter

Average rating

5.0
45 Reviews
Excellent 44
Good 0
Medium 1
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (45)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in