unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Benzoin Siam absolute

×

Data sheet

INCI
Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract
Other names
benzoe oil, styrax benzoin, benjoin, benjamin gum, siam benzoin
Status
100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
extraction
Plant part
gum/resin
Processing
not denatured, undiluted
Additives
no
Main constituents
benzoic acid, vanillin, benzyl benzoate, ethyl cinnamate
Appearance
amber brown chunks and crumbs
Scent, aroma
balsamic, characteristic
Fragrance note
base note, fixative
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Suitable for
perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Valued base note and fixative in fine perfumery, emanates a warm and comforting aroma that soothes and enhances emotional comfort, with sweet balsamic, powdery, vanilla like scent. Undiluted, pure and natural.

Read moreShow less
€3.67
Size
  • 5 gr
Reference:
M-1293
Add to wishlist(42)
Description Benzoin Siam absolute

Valued base note and fixative in fine perfumery, emanates a warm and comforting aroma that soothes and enhances emotional comfort, with sweet balsamic, powdery, vanilla like scent. Undiluted, pure and natural.

Appearance: solid brown chunks and crumbs; stored or transported in a warmer environment, the product tends to coagulate.

Olfactive profile: balsamic, sweet, vanilla, powdery, slightly woody

Use this remarkable absolute as an ingredient in cosmetic preparations like creams, balms, body lotions, body butters.

Use the Benzoin absolute to create exquisite perfumes. Blends well with woody, smoky, tobacco, spicy or chypre notes. Used with a predilection in oriental accords or with floral materials.

To be incorporated in cosmetics and perfumes, the solid Benzoin absolute must first be dissolved with alcohol. Transfer the product from the container into a 10-15 ml glass bottle and fill it fully or partially with ethyl alcohol of at least 90°, let it dissolve for a few days, occasionally shaking it. The resulting solution can be easily handled thereafter.

Solubility: soluble in min 90° alcohol, insoluble in water, insoluble in oils, dispersible in emulsions previously dissolved, dispersible in solid anhydrous preparations previously dissolved.

SAFETY DATA

  • external use only
  • those with allergic tendency should perform an allergy test before use
  • for professional use refer to the safety data sheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1293

Data sheet

INCI
Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract
Other names
benzoe oil, styrax benzoin, benjoin, benjamin gum, siam benzoin
Status
100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
extraction
Plant part
gum/resin
Processing
not denatured, undiluted
Additives
no
Main constituents
benzoic acid, vanillin, benzyl benzoate, ethyl cinnamate
Appearance
amber brown chunks and crumbs
Scent, aroma
balsamic, characteristic
Fragrance note
base note, fixative
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Suitable for
perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight, keep out of reach of children

Specific References

ean13
6424414013229
upc
D008-3
mpn
33079000
ISBN
77983-30-11-2025

Product Review Benzoin Siam absolute

Average rating

5.0
22 Reviews
Excellent 22
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (22)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in