unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Sea Buckthorn seed oil Organic

×
Organic Certificate
Food grade

Data sheet

INCI
Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Extract And Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Status
Ecocert Ecologic
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
CO2 extraction, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, orangey, yellowish
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Use level
1-10%
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
150 - 210
Key benefits
anti-aging, anti-irritating, anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, emollient, protective, regenerative, wound healing
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments, sun care
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums
BODY CARE
Body butters, Body oils, Ointments/Salves
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams, Sun oils
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
All types, Dry, Mature, Normal, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Science-driven, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Prized for its richness in bioactive substances and for its remarkable ability to nourish, soothe and protect the skin, this precious concentrated oil is suitable for multiple skin care and restorative formulas.

Read moreShow less
€6.34
Size
  • 10 ml
  • 90 gr
  • 900 gr
Reference:
M-1138
Accessories / Compatible products
Add to wishlist(63)
Description Sea Buckthorn seed oil Organic

Prized for its richness in bioactive substances and for its remarkable ability to nourish, soothe and protect the skin, this precious concentrated oil is suitable for multiple skin care and restorative formulas.

Ingredients: Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

100% of the total ingredients are from organic farming. Certified by Ecocert.

BENEFITS

  • rich source of carotenoids, phytosterols and tocopherols
  • antioxidant, anti-radical action
  • fight against damage caused by free radicals
  • helps protect against environmental influences
  • skin firming, repairing
  • stimulates skins repair mechanisms
  • improves skin elasticity
  • gives complexion a healthy glow
  • anti-inflammatory, soothing
  • soothes scaly, itchy skin and scalp
  • helps boost sun screen filters

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 21%
  • Linoleic acid (C18:2) 44%
  • Alpha-Linolenic acid (C18:3) 35%

chart_54

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • as ingredient in sunscreens and after-sun products in wound-healing formulations, anti-ageing, blemished skin, damaged skin, general skin care ideal in dull skin, prematurely aged, mature skin, atopic skin care

SAFETY DATA

  • no specific measures required
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1138

Data sheet

INCI
Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Extract And Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Status
Ecocert Ecologic
Classification
cosmetic grade, food grade
Method of production
CO2 extraction, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, orangey, yellowish
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
characteristic
Use level
1-10%
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
150 - 210
Key benefits
anti-aging, anti-irritating, anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, emollient, protective, regenerative, wound healing
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments, sun care
SKIN CARE
Balms, Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums
BODY CARE
Body butters, Body oils, Ointments/Salves
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams, Sun oils
KIDS
Balms, Creams
SKIN TYPE
All types, Dry, Mature, Normal, Sensitive
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Science-driven, Skinimalism, Waterless, Well-aging
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414011584
upc
B070-3.B05
mpn
33079000
ISBN
782752-02-2025
Related articles

Product Review Sea Buckthorn seed oil Organic

Average rating

4.9
50 Reviews
Excellent 46
Good 1
Medium 0
Poor 2
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (50)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in