unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Galbanum essential oil

×

Data sheet

INCI
Ferula Galbaniflua Gum Extract
Status
E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, 100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
CO2 extraction
Plant part
gum/resin
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
beta-pinene, alpha-pinene, myrcene, delta-carene, phellandrene, fenchyl acetate, guaiol, eudesmol, bulnesol
Appearance
high viscosity, yellowish, liquid
Scent, aroma
earthy, balsamic
Fragrance note
middle note, top note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
rheumatism, arthritis, fatigue, exhaustion, skin infections, bronchitis, acne, pimples, wrinkles, fine lines, sores, wounds, low libido
Key benefits
general tonic, restoring, expectorant, wound healing, antirheumatic, antiinflammatory
Suitable for
cosmetics, aromatherapy, perfumery, massage
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Masks, Treatments
BODY CARE
Lotion bars, Massage oils, Body oils, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoo bars, Conditioners, Shampoos
STORAGE
keep out of reach of children, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Rare and precious essence, has intense and tenacious smell with green, leafy, bittersweet, earthy notes, and a balsamic undertone. Used in skin regenerative cosmetics, as balancer in aromatherapy and in natural perfumes for adding green, balsamic notes.

Read moreShow less
€6.55
Size
  • 5 ml
Reference:
M-1466
Add to wishlist(40)
Description Galbanum essential oil

Rare and precious essence, has intense and tenacious smell with green, leafy, bittersweet, earthy notes, and a balsamic undertone. Used in skin regenerative cosmetics, as balancer in aromatherapy and in natural perfumes for adding green, balsamic notes.

Ingredients: Ferula Galbaniflua Gum Extract

Olfactive profile: intense green, balsamic, slightly bitter, with woody and earthy notes

BENEFITS

  • anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, rejuvenating
  • skin regenerative, used for fight aging signs
  • anti-inflammatory, used for sooth aching muscles and joints
  • anti-infective, cicatrisant
  • balancer for the mind and the body
  • soothing in case of nerve-related conditions
  • calming emotions, supports a peaceful state of mind
  • imparts a green balsamic note in perfume compositions
  • highly versatile oil that blends well with many essential oils
  • has excellent fixative properties in perfumes

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • as ingredient in cosmetic formulations, creams, butters, serums, oil mixtures
  • dilute with a plant oil and apply on the skin by massage
  • add to a dispersible bath preparation and pour into warm bath water
  • as an ingredient in soap and toiletries
  • in diffuser, optionally combined with other essential oils
  • as a component for the preparation of perfumes

SAFETY DATA

  • consult your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, elderly person, have serious illness, or intend to use essential oils for children
  • do not apply directly on mucous membranes, nose, eyes
  • consult your doctor or aromatherapy practitioner before ingesting any essential oil
  • use only diluted unless advised otherwise by your doctor or certified, experienced and trained aromatherapy practitioner
  • those with allergic tendency should perform an allergy test before use
  • for professional use refer to the safety data sheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1466

Data sheet

INCI
Ferula Galbaniflua Gum Extract
Status
E.O.B.B.D. botanically and biochemically defined, 100% pure & natural
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
CO2 extraction
Plant part
gum/resin
Processing
full spectrum, non-fractionated, not denatured, undiluted
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Main constituents
beta-pinene, alpha-pinene, myrcene, delta-carene, phellandrene, fenchyl acetate, guaiol, eudesmol, bulnesol
Appearance
high viscosity, yellowish, liquid
Scent, aroma
earthy, balsamic
Fragrance note
middle note, top note
Solubility
in ethanol, in oil
Use level
conforming to IFRA
Specific indications
rheumatism, arthritis, fatigue, exhaustion, skin infections, bronchitis, acne, pimples, wrinkles, fine lines, sores, wounds, low libido
Key benefits
general tonic, restoring, expectorant, wound healing, antirheumatic, antiinflammatory
Suitable for
cosmetics, aromatherapy, perfumery, massage
SKIN CARE
Face creams, Masks, Treatments
BODY CARE
Lotion bars, Massage oils, Body oils, Ointments/Salves, Body butters, Creams, Lotions
HAIR CARE
Shampoo bars, Conditioners, Shampoos
STORAGE
keep out of reach of children, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

ean13
6424414015223
upc
D095-1
mpn
33079000
Related articles

Product Review Galbanum essential oil

Average rating

5.0
6 Reviews
Excellent 6
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (6)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in