unknown
×

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

×

Data sheet

INCI
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Other names
CETIOL® CC
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
vitamin E
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear
Texture
ultralight
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 20 %
Suitable for
cosmetics, make-up, massage, sun care, treatments
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Make-up removers, Serums, Treatments, Shaving/aftershave
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Hair serums, Conditioners
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams, Sun oils
KIDS
Creams, Balms
MAKE-UP
Concealers, Eye shadows, Eyeliners, Foundations, Mascara
SKIN TYPE
All types, Acne-prone, Oily
HAIR TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

An innovative, natural origin, fast-spreading, dry emollient that can significantly improve the sensory performance of cosmetic formulations. Light emollient for modern skin care concepts.

Read moreShow less
€5.24
Size
  • 80 gr
  • 800 gr
  • 4 kg
  • 16 kg
Reference:
M-1629-0.08
Add to wishlist(9)
Description Dicaprylyl Carbonate

An innovative, natural origin, fast-spreading, dry emollient that can significantly improve the sensory performance of cosmetic formulations. Light emollient for modern skin care concepts.

BENEFITS

  • fast-spreading emollient, an excellent alternative to silicones
  • creates a pleasantly dry and velvety sensation on skin
  • excellent emulsification properties
  • high spreading
  • good makeup removing efficacy
  • supports the cleansing efficacy of emulsion based face cleanser
  • low polarity with low molecular weight
  • balances the sensory properties of heavier oils

USE RECOMMENDATIONS

  • cosmetic ingredient
  • applications include body care, face care, deodorants, baby care, self tanning
  • suitable for sun care products due its ability to disperse pigments

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
  • for details refer to safety datasheet
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1629-0.08

Data sheet

INCI
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Other names
CETIOL® CC
Status
Cosmos approved
Sustainability
derived from natural, renewable resources
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural origin 1.0
Additives
vitamin E
Preservatives
no
Appearance
liquid, clear
Texture
ultralight
Solubility
miscible in oil
Use level
1 - 20 %
Suitable for
cosmetics, make-up, massage, sun care, treatments
SKIN CARE
Cleansers, Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Make-up removers, Serums, Treatments, Shaving/aftershave
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Body oils, Creams, Lotions, Foot creams, Hand creams, Massage oils, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Hair serums, Conditioners
SUN CARE
After-sun products, Creams, Sun oils
KIDS
Creams, Balms
MAKE-UP
Concealers, Eye shadows, Eyeliners, Foundations, Mascara
SKIN TYPE
All types, Acne-prone, Oily
HAIR TYPE
All types
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
G014-1
Disclaimer
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in