unknown
×

Ojon oil

×

Data sheet

INCI
Elaeis Oleifera Kernel oil
Other names
Caiaue Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Supply & Production Chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
unrefined, cold pressed
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
orangey, liquid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
180 - 200
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums, Treatments, Balms
BODY CARE
Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions, Body oils, Hand creams

A powerful Amazon rainforest oil, very high in carotenoids, is one of the most popular hair care oils used to help with scalp or hair issues, acts for restoring hair fibers, fights hair loss. Boosts the skin's barrier layer, fights free radicals and the effect of pollution.

Read moreShow less
€4.08
* Special order

Products marked with * are products available on special order.

All products marked as available on special order are prepared after payment of the order and can be delivered at least 3 working days after placing the order. Delivery time may be longer, in which case the customer will be contacted by email or telephone by the sales department to arrange all details.

We reserve the right to apply delivery charges for particularly large weight/volume orders, in which case the customer will be contacted as appropriate to arrange details. Please make sure you choose the right product in the quantity you need.

Products available on special order cannot be returned as they are specifically bottled / dosed only on customer order.

Size
Notify me when available
Reference:
M-1581
Add to compare0
Add to wishlist(60)
Description Ojon oil

A powerful Amazon rainforest oil, very high in carotenoids, is one of the most popular hair care oils used to help with scalp or hair issues, acts for restoring hair fibers, fights hair loss. Boosts the skin's barrier layer, fights free radicals and the effect of pollution.

Ingredients: Elaeis Oleifera Kernel oil

BENEFITS

  • rich in antioxidants mainly carotenoids
  • high oxidative stability
  • helps restore moisture and enhance elasticity
  • boosts the skin's barrier layer, slows down TEWL
  • helps stimulate collagen production
  • creates a protective film on the skin
  • fights free radicals, anti-pollution
  • protects the hair strands from environmental aggression
  • strengthens and nourishes the hair
  • acts against hair-loss
  • restores hair fibers, coats the hair to keep it hydrated

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Lauric Acid (C12:00) 12%
  • Myristic Acid (C14:00) 4%
  • Stearic Acid(C18:0) 5%
  • Oleic Acid(C18:1) 38%
  • Linoleic Acid (C18:02) 13%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:04) 1%
  • Behenic (C22:00) 3%
  • Lignoceric Acid (C24:00) 2%

chart_8

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • suitable for all skin types, especially for dry skin, aging skin, mature skin
  • suitable for all hair types, in particular for scalp or hair issues, hair loss and dandruff treatment, chemically treated hair
  • as an ingredient for the preparation of facial and hair oils, serums, balms, creams, anti-pollution creams, shampoo, conditioner, masks, sun care preparations, hair-loss treatments, hair deep treatments

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1581

Data sheet

INCI
Elaeis Oleifera Kernel oil
Other names
Caiaue Oil
Status
Natural compliant
Supply & Production Chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
unrefined, cold pressed
Plant part
kernels
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
orangey, liquid
Texture
medium
Scent, aroma
faint, characteristic
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
liquid at room temperature
Saponification index
180 - 200
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Eye creams, Face creams, Face oils, Serums, Treatments, Balms
BODY CARE
Body butters, Balms, Creams, Lotions, Body oils, Hand creams

Specific References

upc
F021-1.
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414020081
Disclaimer

Ojon oil benefits

Related articles

Product Reviews / Q&A Ojon oil

Average rating

5.0
5 Reviews
Excellent 5
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (5)
  • Questions & Answers (0)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Answers @ANSWERS_NB@ Comments @COMMENTS_NB@
Write an answer Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@TOTAL_USEFULNESS@
@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Add a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@
Reply

Categories

Settings

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in