unknown
×
Click for more products.
No products were found.

Bacuri butter

×

Data sheet

INCI
Platonia Insignis Seed Butter
Status
Natural compliant
Supply chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
brown, soft solid
Texture
rich/heavy
Scent, aroma
strong, characteristic , earthy
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
35 C
Saponification index
200 - 220
Key benefits
anti-irritating, antiinflammatory, antirheumatic, emollient, hair fortifier, wound healing
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams, Treatments, Masks
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoos, Hair serums, Scalp serums, Treatments
HYGIENE
Soaps, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Combination, Normal, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Curly, Damaged, Normal, Dry, Coloured, Thinning
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Obtained from the seeds of Amazon Rainforest Bacuri fruit, a strong scented unique butter traditionally used on the treatment of problem skin, injuries, scars, to ease eczema, arthritis and rheumatism. Helps relief of skin disorders, promotes healthy hair and nail growth.

Read moreShow less
€4.13 €5.50
-25%
Size
  • 100 ml
Reference:
M-1579
Add to wishlist(45)
Description Bacuri butter

Obtained from the seeds of Amazon Rainforest Bacuri fruit, a strong scented unique butter traditionally used on the treatment of problem skin, injuries, scars, to ease eczema, arthritis and rheumatism. Helps relief of skin disorders, promotes healthy hair and nail growth.

Ingredients: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter

BENEFITS

  • good emollient and moisturizer, prevents skin from dehydration
  • helps to balance skin affected by eczema
  • helps restore the natural elasticity of the skin and hair
  • anti-inflamatory activity, used to ease arthritis and rheumatism
  • helps relief of skin disorders, itching, rash
  • may reduce the appearance of spots, hyperpigmentation and scars
  • effective against insect bites
  • promotes healthy hair and nail growth

KEY FATTY ACID PROFILE

  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) 70%
  • Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) 5%
  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 25%

chart_76

USE RECOMMENDATIONS 

  • can be applied as such to skin and hair
  • mixed with other vegetable oils and butters, essential oils and liposoluble actives
  • can be used for a wide range of cosmetic formulations
  • be aware that may stain the fabrics if not fully absorbed on the skin
  • combined with other butters like kokum, cupuacu, mango, murumuru
  • as ingredient to prepare creams, emulsions, masks, body butters, balms
  • suitable particularly for the preparation of skin salve, body moisturizer, scar cream, stretch mark cream, cuticle cream, massage cream, hair conditioner, shampoo bar

SAFETY DATA

  • cosmetic use only
Read moreShow less
Product Details
M-1579

Data sheet

INCI
Platonia Insignis Seed Butter
Status
Natural compliant
Supply chain
directly from Brazil
Classification
cosmetic grade
Method of production
cold pressed, unrefined
Plant part
seeds
Processing
no ethoxylation, no irradiation, no sulphonation, no hydrogenation
Natural index
ISO 16128: Natural 1.0
Additives
no
Preservatives
no
Appearance
brown, soft solid
Texture
rich/heavy
Scent, aroma
strong, characteristic , earthy
Use level
1 - 100 %
Melting point
35 C
Saponification index
200 - 220
Key benefits
anti-irritating, antiinflammatory, antirheumatic, emollient, hair fortifier, wound healing
Suitable for
cosmetics, treatments
Collection
Amazonian Rainforest
SKIN CARE
Balms, Face creams, Treatments, Masks
BODY CARE
Balms, Body butters, Nail oils/creams, Ointments/Salves
HAIR CARE
Conditioners, Shampoos, Hair serums, Scalp serums, Treatments
HYGIENE
Soaps, Shampoos
SKIN TYPE
Mature, Combination, Normal, Dry
HAIR TYPE
Curly, Damaged, Normal, Dry, Coloured, Thinning
TRENDS IT SUPPORTS
At-Home, Clean Beauty, Customised, Skinimalism, Waterless
STORAGE
in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight

Specific References

upc
F024-1.
mpn
33079000
EAN13
6424414020043
ISBN
77624-10-02-2024
Related articles

Product Review Bacuri butter

Average rating

5.0
22 Reviews
Excellent 22
Good 0
Medium 0
Poor 0
Terrible 0

  • Reviews (22)
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
(@COMMENT_GRADE@)
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_TITLE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

@COMMENT_IMAGES@
@COMMENT_VIDEOS@
Write a comment
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply
@COMMENT_AVATAR@

@CUSTOMER_NAME@

@AUTHOR_PROFILE@ @COMMENT_ISO_COUNTRY@ @VERIFY_PURCHASE@
@COMMENT_NO_APPROVE@

@COMMENT_COMMENT@

Reply

Categories

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in